Author Topic: Show user's currency on backend  (Read 673 times)

sandomatyas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 363
Show user's currency on backend
« on: September 07, 2021, 22:10:34 pm »
There is a multi-currency shop. When customers order with EUR, USD etc they got the correct amount and currency symbol in the mails but the backend always shows the vendor's currency (EUR), no matter if the order was placed with USD.
Is it possible to show the order's currency in VM backend?

pinochico

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1445
    • MiniJoomla
  • Skype Name: support-easysoftware
  • VirtueMart Version: 3
Re: Show user's currency on backend
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2021, 16:51:21 pm »
My expirience - we use our plugin Country / Curency and then you can see right order currency symbol in emails, administration, etc...
You can try on www.zelenazeme.cz:
Basic currency is CZK, after change country to Slovakia, then you see currency EUR and you can try to make order.

Maybe exist core solution? :)
www.minijoomla.org  - new portal for Joomla!, Virtuemart and other extensions
XML Easy Feeder - feeds for FB, GMC,.. from products, categories, orders, users, articles, acymailing subscribers and database table
Virtuemart Email Manager - customs email templates
Import products for Virtuemart - from CSV and XML
Rich Snippets - Google Structured Data
VirtueMart Products Extended - Slider with products, show Others bought, Products by CF ID and others filtering products

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2656
Re: Show user's currency on backend
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2021, 09:34:12 am »
My expirience - we use our plugin Country / Curency and then you can see right order currency symbol in emails, administration, etc...
You can try on www.zelenazeme.cz:
Basic currency is CZK, after change country to Slovakia, then you see currency EUR and you can try to make order.
VirtueMart with <version status="MINOR">3.0.3-easy_3.0-1.0.7</version> ?
You can support Community by voting for Project on the JED
https://extensions.joomla.org/extension/virtuemart/#reviews
Join us at
https://twitter.com/virtuemart

pinochico

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1445
    • MiniJoomla
  • Skype Name: support-easysoftware
  • VirtueMart Version: 3
Re: Show user's currency on backend
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2021, 14:03:17 pm »
Quote
VirtueMart with <version status="MINOR">3.0.3-easy_3.0-1.0.7</version> ?

Yes, VM 3.0.3 from 2015 (sorry, but in that time VM DEV long time develop new version for J3 - is not my problem) now on PHP74 and J3.9.26

And what do you want?

I think your post looks like spamming, I don't need to point out something that works and earns money (we have a lot of shops on VM 3.0.3).
Other people can constantly upgrade their shopes when it enjoys and customers pay it.
Fortunately, we use another strategy.

Thanks :)
www.minijoomla.org  - new portal for Joomla!, Virtuemart and other extensions
XML Easy Feeder - feeds for FB, GMC,.. from products, categories, orders, users, articles, acymailing subscribers and database table
Virtuemart Email Manager - customs email templates
Import products for Virtuemart - from CSV and XML
Rich Snippets - Google Structured Data
VirtueMart Products Extended - Slider with products, show Others bought, Products by CF ID and others filtering products

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28308
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Show user's currency on backend
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2021, 15:18:41 pm »
I believe what Maxim is pointing out is that what works for a 6 year old VM version may not work for current versions.

@sandomatyas by default the backend currency is that of the vendor. I don't think there is even a hidden config to change that setting.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 3.8.9.10473 on Joomla 3.9.28 PHP 7.4.14