Author Topic: front end search MPN  (Read 1359 times)

2cool

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 284
front end search MPN
« on: May 12, 2021, 15:28:03 pm »
Hi I'm using vm 3.8.9
Just want to use MPN numbers/code for products but serach in front end does not work?
Came across this but it's not accurate anymore ;)
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=125607.15

Not sure if this should work out of the box?
Or should some file be modified to get this working?

Thanks,
Pas

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3886
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.4.x
Re: front end search MPN
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2021, 15:55:25 pm »
I search om MPN, has worked for years. Just turn search option in VM configuration->configuration-.

Jörgen
Joomla 3.9.18
Virtuemart 3.4.x
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)
This reflects current status when viewing old post.

2cool

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 284
Re: front end search MPN
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2021, 16:58:35 pm »
Thanks Jörgen,

You mean in VM configuration -> Product Sorting and Search Settings -  Available Search Fields ?
Have enabled this but no change...

Forgot to mention: shop is set to: Use only as catalogue, and use plugin  VM - Search autocomplete.
This configuration has also the MPN enabled.

Any suggestion?

Regards,
Pas




Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3886
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.4.x
Re: front end search MPN
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2021, 17:46:27 pm »
Sorry have not used the plugin you are talking about. Only used VM native search.
Jörgen
Joomla 3.9.18
Virtuemart 3.4.x
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)
This reflects current status when viewing old post.

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4652
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: front end search MPN
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2021, 08:16:40 am »
Contact the author of the plugin. Perhaps he use not the config.