Author Topic: Quantity control displayed twice  (Read 520 times)

dionee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • A beginner
Quantity control displayed twice
« on: January 22, 2021, 10:31:19 am »
Hello

I use Joomla 3.9 et VM 3.8
When I display the possibility for user to choose the quantity of the product. This is done by cliquing on arrow up and arrow down.
These arrows are display, in fact, the same image : quantity-controls.png.

Seems the CSS is maangagin the display to get either hte arrow up or arrow down.

Problem : I don' succeed to get this and I only get the entire image : arrows up and down on the same ligne and on bottom and top. Can you help for this  ?

(I haven't modified the code, CSS or anything else. How this issue can happened ? )

dionee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • A beginner
Re: Quantity control displayed twice
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2021, 11:09:23 am »
Ok, I've just found that it was a template issue.
I've replaced my templated bought by Protostar. JS_recalculate works now correctly and the display is correct.

However, I would like to know more about this issue. Why Protostar works and not mine ? If I want to use mine, where I have to make change ?


Thanks a lot

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28120
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Quantity control displayed twice
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2021, 12:17:51 pm »
When you change to Protostar you are using the default VirtueMart templates and the default VM CSS. Your purchased template uses overrides for VM templating and its own CSS.

The default template for the quantity-controls is  /components/com_virtuemart/sublayouts/addtocartbar.php  for which you probably have an override in templates/[yourJoomlatemplate]/html/com_virtuemart/sublayouts/

I suspect that all you need to do is to tweak your template CSS, use your browser developer tools to explore this.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 3.8.9.10473 on Joomla 3.9.24 PHP 7.4.14

dionee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • A beginner
Re: Quantity control displayed twice
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2021, 14:14:24 pm »
Thanks for these exaplanations. I will test it but in my purchased template, there is no com_virtuemart directory

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3456
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.4.x
Re: Quantity control displayed twice
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2021, 15:24:42 pm »
Then You should look out for the template specific CSS that interferes with the buttons in this particular view. Use Your browsers debug options F12 starts this in FireFox.

Jörgen
Joomla 3.9.18
Virtuemart 3.4.x
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)
This reflects current status when viewing old post.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28120
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Quantity control displayed twice
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2021, 15:26:57 pm »
If the directory templates/[yourJoomlatemplate]/html/com_virtuemart/  does not exist then it is possible that only CSS overrides are being used so use developer tools to explore - but I find that unlikely.

It is not possible to be sure what is going on, a live site URL may possibly help.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 3.8.9.10473 on Joomla 3.9.24 PHP 7.4.14

dionee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • A beginner
Re: Quantity control displayed twice
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2021, 15:37:26 pm »
Thanks
Here the url : lm38.fr

You must first create your user to go in shop

dionee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • A beginner
Re: Quantity control displayed twice
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2021, 17:10:11 pm »
In fact, code was stocked in template.css by removing padding