Author Topic: Can't sort products in a category  (Read 596 times)

melsonmarketing

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
Can't sort products in a category
« on: July 07, 2020, 16:20:33 pm »
VirtueMart 3.8.4 10335
JOOMLA! 3.9.19

In the config default productsorting is set to "ordering"

When I try to sort the products I set the filter to the category.

Then I set the numbers as desired and save the ordering. ==> Everything "jumps" back into the former order.

The same is happening when I reorder the products by drag and drop.

AH

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3252
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.8.4
Re: Can't sort products in a category
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2020, 16:48:39 pm »
Select category

Sort the list first

Change ordering

Then save
regards
A

Joomla 3.9.20
php 7.3

melsonmarketing

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
Re: Can't sort products in a category
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2020, 14:00:16 pm »
Thanks for your reply.

That's exactly what I did - and it dosn't work.

That's why I created this post  ;)

AH

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3252
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.8.4
Re: Can't sort products in a category
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2020, 17:07:43 pm »
You need to post more information

This has been tested and is working in the latest version 101335

Post an image of what you are doing
regards
A

Joomla 3.9.20
php 7.3

melsonmarketing

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
Re: Can't sort products in a category
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2020, 08:51:45 am »
Well okay,

here I documented the steps with screenshots.

step1.jpg = choosing the category
step2-unsorted.jpg = the actual sorting
step3-new-sorted.jog = newly sorted products - afterwards I click on "sort new"
step4-result_after_saving.jpg = does not save the order

AH

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3252
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.8.4
Re: Can't sort products in a category
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2020, 10:46:46 am »
That is useful as in your image not that when sorted you have do not have "up down" arrows for the "central items"

See images:
1- what it should look like
2- what yours looks like
Quote
Well okay,

Not sure if this was meant to be some expression of exasperation - I trust not! - as I am providing this input as a volunteer.

Could this be - a JS error (but I am clutching at straws) check your console

It might be a configuration

Look in configuration -> shop

For these settings:

Optimise sql requests for products
Optimise sql requests for categories

It may also be that some admin template override exists (you will know that)

But as we both can see - your sorted page is not showing the correct arrows - which sort of implies that VM is confused by your data.

If none of the above moves things forward

Try re-applying the VM update

If this still has a problem - look at the dbase tables - VM uses category and category_categories tables - take a rummage around these and look at the ordering columns (Category table is the most important now if you have those configuration settings checked)
regards
A

Joomla 3.9.20
php 7.3

melsonmarketing

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
Re: Can't sort products in a category
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2020, 12:45:37 pm »
Thanks for your detailed tips.

I checked the config:

- Optimise sql requests for products
- Optimise sql requests for categories

are set (tried both on and off)

I have no admin template overrides. Checked isis and hathor.

ALL Third party extensions, plugins disabled.

I reinstalled virtuemart, updated tables.

Unfortunately no changes at all.

In console no errors appear. Only two warnings:

1. Layout display was forced before the page was fully loaded. If stylesheets are not yet loaded, this can lead to a temporary display of the content without formatting. (media/jui/js/jquery.js:6683:33)
2. JQMIGRATE: jQuery.browser is deprecated (media/jui/js/jquery-migrate.js:45:12)

I played with the Php version on the server (default is 7.3.15, changed to 7.2, 7.0 and even down to 5.6)

I also disabled the servers WAF for a test.

I also checked the tables and they seem to be okay. (screenshots attached)

I'm maintaining more than ten VM Shops and after updating to the latest version I have this effect on all sites :-(

Thanks in advance for your kind assistance and have a nice weekend!