Author Topic: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product [was host problem]  (Read 3574 times)

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9887
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.6.8
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #15 on: March 05, 2020, 16:54:48 pm »
still don't understand

you say when your logged in and try
http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en
you get
{
    "value": "<option   value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option><option   value=\"2\">Photo Prints Un-Mounted<\/option>"
}

which is correct

Yet when your page attempts this it has a 503

jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2 GET http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en 503 (Service Temporarily Unavailable)

have u enquired by your host why the server is giving a 503 response?

GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

RRPhotography

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • A beginner
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #16 on: March 05, 2020, 17:05:09 pm »
Yes that's correct, I log into Joomla backend, and paste that url in and get that message. I then click on Virtuemart>Products> click the product and see all the information about price etc, but have the Loading message on top of the Categories drop down not allowing me to select a category, whist that page is open I click the 3 dots top right of Chrome> More Tools > Developer Tools> That is when I see the 503 error on the right, see screenshot attached. Hope that now makes sense.

still don't understand

you say when your logged in and try
http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en
you get
{
    "value": "<option   value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option><option   value=\"2\">Photo Prints Un-Mounted<\/option>"
}

which is correct

Yet when your page attempts this it has a 503

jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2 GET http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en 503 (Service Temporarily Unavailable)

have u enquired by your host why the server is giving a 503 response?

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9887
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.6.8
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #17 on: March 05, 2020, 19:11:38 pm »
I understand what you are saying but do not have a solution ... 
no one else reports this .. this system has been used for ages .. so it would seem to be server related therefore you need to question your host about this.

the Jquery call is doing the same thing as your manual call -- which works.

If your desperate to get the site live just manually fill the table #_virtuemart_product_categories with the required catid .. you only have 1 or 2 as ids

GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

RRPhotography

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • A beginner
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #18 on: March 05, 2020, 19:20:38 pm »
I have reported this to my provider as a question I asked if it had something to do with folder permissions, as every single folder on my FTP is set to 700 and I cant change any of them, I have the admin tools installed and have run the re-set permissions using that but made no difference. I have sent them a screenshot of this error message about the Ajax saying 503 in the console. I have logged into the demo site of Virtuemart and it works there so I know it's not a browser issue, it has to be either my Joomla installation or Virtuemart installation but have reinstalled it 4 times using different methods. I kind of hope it's their end and they can fix it as I dont want to have to reinstall my whole joomla website when I worked for days on it getting it all up and running, because if I do a fresh Joomla install and reinstate the site from Akeeba it's just going to bring over any errors.

Thanks very much for your help on this, there must be something blocking that AJAX menu from loading, but scratching my head trying to figure out what exactly.

RRPhotography

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • A beginner
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #19 on: March 05, 2020, 19:21:36 pm »
Forgot to ask, what can I use to edit the DB manually like your screenshot?

I understand what you are saying but do not have a solution ... 
no one else reports this .. this system has been used for ages .. so it would seem to be server related therefore you need to question your host about this.

the Jquery call is doing the same thing as your manual call -- which works.

If your desperate to get the site live just manually fill the table #_virtuemart_product_categories with the required catid .. you only have 1 or 2 as ids

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9887
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.6.8
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #20 on: March 05, 2020, 19:47:40 pm »
phpmyadmin etc .. in your cPanel
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

RRPhotography

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • A beginner
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #21 on: March 07, 2020, 23:29:55 pm »
So after all that I just changed hosting provider to A2 Hosting and reinstated my website and guess what?? it's the same thing there too!! bonus now I have cPanel with A2 Hosting! any more ideas?

phpmyadmin etc .. in your cPanel

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9887
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.6.8
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #22 on: March 08, 2020, 09:44:24 am »
try installing http://dev.virtuemart.net/attachments/1243/VirtueMart3.6.10_Joomla_3.9.13-Stable-Full_Package.zip in a subfolder to rule out any problems with your install
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

RRPhotography

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • A beginner
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #23 on: March 08, 2020, 13:43:28 pm »
Cheers, I am just about to create a sub domain and set it up on there, with the install you suggested, check it's working then install Yootheme then check again, maybe the DB which is knackered perhaps.

try installing http://dev.virtuemart.net/attachments/1243/VirtueMart3.6.10_Joomla_3.9.13-Stable-Full_Package.zip in a subfolder to rule out any problems with your install

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3700
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #24 on: March 08, 2020, 14:17:15 pm »
Not sure if this helps. However, the missing file chosen-sprite@2x.png is part of Joomla and should be located at .../media/jui/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png.
VirtueMart normally uses this one: .../components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite.png.

But..., under circumstances defined in ...\components\com_virtuemart\assets\css\chosen.css, VM uses this code (around line 421):
Code: [Select]
background-image: url('chosen-sprite@2x.png') !important;However, that file is missing in  .../components/com_virtuemart/assets/css.

Therefore I would first try to change your setting for 'Use jQuery chosen for dropdowns in FE' in VM Configuration > 'Templates' tab.

If that doesn't help, what happens if you just add the file at the location shown in the error message?
Next idea would be to clear the tmp folder in your root directory and re-install Joomla and your template.

Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9887
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.6.8
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #25 on: March 08, 2020, 16:08:12 pm »
Quote
maybe the DB which is knackered perhaps.

it is simply a connectivity problem .. as you know manually attempting the url gives the correct result so it is nothing imho to do with the code or DB...

on the new host does http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en
give u the correct json response ?

and live in a product admin what is the console error now?

Still 503?

Perhaps something on your live site is "interfering" with the call to the server and this is why the server responds with a 503
Firewall software?
weird .htaccess ?
some other security crap on the site?
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

RRPhotography

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • A beginner
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #26 on: March 08, 2020, 20:59:07 pm »
What I have done is setup XAMP on my local machine, installed the joomla with VirtueMart preinstalled and added my Yootheme etc and added various extensions which I need and after each install and after each edit for various different modules I have checked and the Ajax menu is working perfectly ok, so now I have a base I have taken a backup with Akeeba and setup a new database on a sub domain and going to install from the Kickstart Akeeba backup and see what happens, if it doesnt work then it's definitely a server issue or permissions.

Quote
maybe the DB which is knackered perhaps.

it is simply a connectivity problem .. as you know manually attempting the url gives the correct result so it is nothing imho to do with the code or DB...

on the new host does http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en
give u the correct json response ?

and live in a product admin what is the console error now?

Still 503?

Perhaps something on your live site is "interfering" with the call to the server and this is why the server responds with a 503
Firewall software?
weird .htaccess ?
some other security crap on the site?

RRPhotography

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • A beginner
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #27 on: March 08, 2020, 21:57:13 pm »
So this is interesting!

As I mentioned I installed the VIRTUEMART/Joomla 3.9.13 all in one package on my local machine, everything working absolutely fine including the Category menu selector in the product when creating and editing the product. Created an Akeeba backup and installed that on my test sub domain and guess what I have that issue again!

When I ran the backup install, these were the following details: Localhost PHP Version - 7.0.2 / PHP Fasthosts: 7.4.3 would this effect the workings of the Ajax?

I just went into my Fasthosts control panel and it actually says PHP version 7.3 (Recommended) so I changed it to 7.2 and still the same issue.

So like you said nothing wrong with database as it's a brand new DB and a fresh install.

One thing I have noticed and had right from the start is when I use FileZilla and see the permissions of every single folder on the server they are all set to 700 whereas the other hosting provider all the Folders in the HTDOCS folder were set to 755 and files were set to 644 would these permissions create an issue?

Clicking that link you gave me on my current site I see:

{
    "value": "<option   value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option><option   value=\"2\">Photo Prints Un-Mounted<\/option>"
}

Which shows there is an Option there now but of course it's just loading all the time.

This is what I get from my subdomain:
{
    "value": "<option selected=\\\"selected\\\"  value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option>"
}

Both seem correct dont they?

This is the message in the Console on Chrome when I have the Product window open:

jquery-migrate.min.js?34201cdbb0bfe27da50623308e22a7bf:2 JQMIGRATE: Migrate is installed, version 1.4.1
/TestSite/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en:1 Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 503 (Service Temporarily Unavailable)
chosen-sprite@2x.png:1 GET http://ryanraymond.co.uk/TestSite/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png 404 (Not Found)

Any thoughts? do you think it's a hosting issue rather than a Joomla or Virtuemart installation issue? everything works on my local machine fine.


Quote
maybe the DB which is knackered perhaps.

it is simply a connectivity problem .. as you know manually attempting the url gives the correct result so it is nothing imho to do with the code or DB...

on the new host does http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en
give u the correct json response ?

and live in a product admin what is the console error now?

Still 503?

Perhaps something on your live site is "interfering" with the call to the server and this is why the server responds with a 503
Firewall software?
weird .htaccess ?
some other security crap on the site?

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3700
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #28 on: March 08, 2020, 23:11:03 pm »
Quote
chosen-sprite@2x.png:1 GET http://ryanraymond.co.uk/TestSite/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png 404 (Not Found)

The link http://ryanraymond.co.uk/TestSite/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite.png works, so I'm pretty sure the 404 will go away if you just copy the file chosen-sprite@2x.png into that folder, too.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4382
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
« Reply #29 on: March 08, 2020, 23:14:02 pm »
Quote
chosen-sprite@2x.png:1 GET http://ryanraymond.co.uk/TestSite/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png 404 (Not Found)
This is not a problem at all.
The problem is your 503
Perhaps you use a CDN ?