Author Topic: Multilingual problem  (Read 214 times)

m.davide82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 135
Multilingual problem
« on: September 10, 2019, 15:38:17 pm »
Hello,

I have a serious multilingual problem.
I'm using the latest Joomla version with Virtuemart 3.6.1 10129.
When I change the language the Virtuemart component isn't translated, enabling the debug, I see this:

1 vmdebug Show All Errors, PHP-Version 7.1.26
2 vmdebug 2 Languages, default shoplanguage (VmConfig::$jDefLang): it_it it-IT Selected VM language (VmConfig::$vmlang): it_it it-IT SEF: it $lfbs =


The menu is translated, but the rest no.

In the html code I see:
<html lang="it-it" dir="ltr">

but I need to see:
<html lang="en-GB" dir="ltr">

Options:
- Language filter enabled
- Language code enabled
- Translations done
- Language settings done
- Language associations done
- Multilingual menu item done


Any idea?


Thanks a lot.
Davide

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3505
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Multilingual problem
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2019, 19:11:57 pm »
And what does it show after you have selected English? Also, does the 'Multilingual Status' in Joomla administration (the module has to be enabled) show anything missing?
You may also use Joomla's 'Debug Language' to check for language file problems.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

m.davide82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 135
Re: Multilingual problem
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2019, 23:05:04 pm »
Hi jjk,

I did everything, but no solutions until now.
In multilingual status everything is green.

When I change language the menu is translate, but the virtuemart category is in the main language, italian.


Thanks.
Daivde

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3505
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Multilingual problem
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2019, 23:13:33 pm »
Switching languages works fine in my Virtuemart 3.6.1 10129. Is yours a new shop or an existing shop updated from an earlier version?
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9037
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.4.2
Re: Multilingual problem
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2019, 23:19:38 pm »
I assume u have installed the VM languages u need?

if so are the VM  language tables it_it and en_gb in your database? product, cat, vendor etc etc

selected allowed lang in VM admin?
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9918
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Multilingual problem
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2019, 14:44:51 pm »
How do you change the language? at the dropdown on the left? This does NOT change the language of the gui, it loads the translation for the category or product for example.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

m.davide82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 135
Re: Multilingual problem
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2019, 18:15:37 pm »
How do you change the language? at the dropdown on the left? This does NOT change the language of the gui, it loads the translation for the category or product for example.

Hi Milbo, no no, I'm referring to the front end view.


@GJC yes, all the tables are present.


@jjk update from 3.4.5 or 3.4.2, I don't remember, but before it wasn't multilingual.