Author Topic: Product SKU in language virtuemart_products  (Read 310 times)

chimairax

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • A beginner
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.4.2
Product SKU in language virtuemart_products
« on: June 13, 2019, 10:42:33 am »
Hello again,

I was wondering if it is possible the product SKU to be cloned in my language's virtuemart_products table. Does anybody did it before?

Thanks in advance
Joomla 3.8.13
Virtuemart 3.4.2

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2389
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.4.x
Re: Product SKU in language virtuemart_products
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2019, 13:00:12 pm »
Meaning what ? Copied to cloned item?, copied to other language of same item?

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Joomla 3.9.8
Virtuemart 3.4.x
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)

chimairax

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • A beginner
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.4.2
Re: Product SKU in language virtuemart_products
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2019, 15:14:56 pm »
I'm sorry I didn't make clear.

Product SKU is by default only in product_virtuemart but not in product_virtuemart_el_gr table (language table). I want every time I add a new product, the same SKU to be inserted in both tables. In other words a column clone in language table. I thought a temporary solution would be using the GTIN field, as I dont use it on my website, but I have to do it every time manually.
Joomla 3.8.13
Virtuemart 3.4.2

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2389
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.4.x
Re: Product SKU in language virtuemart_products
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2019, 15:35:50 pm »
Have you really tested this ? If you do not enter anything in the second language it will use the sku for the main language.
Entering it in the main language is enough.
Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Joomla 3.9.8
Virtuemart 3.4.x
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)