Author Topic: I can't change images in the product  (Read 309 times)

hazael

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • Biżuteria etniczna i orientalna
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.14
I can't change images in the product
« on: December 11, 2018, 12:53:02 pm »
I tried to remove images, upload, change, move - after writing nothing changes.
The product has 37 photos attached and 65 positions of custom fields.
How to get around it?

This is how the product looks on the frontpage:
https://horyzont.com/projekty/top/arabella-2-wersja-a

VirtueMart 3.4.2
Joomla! 3.9.1
PHP: 7.2.13

My PHP.ini
max_input_vars  =4500
post_max_size =16M
memory_limit =256M

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3430
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: I can't change images in the product
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2018, 13:21:27 pm »
Might be related to your template's image gallery. Perhaps try to disable it and use VirtueMart's default fancybox instead. With that your users would also be able to click on <previous> <next> image while looking at one image. If you can, you may also try if php 7.1.x makes a difference.

Also you currently have a probem with your cookieconsent plugin. There is an error in it's javascript.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

hazael

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • Biżuteria etniczna i orientalna
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.14
Re: I can't change images in the product
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2018, 13:25:10 pm »
My problem is in the admin panel.
With more images, I can not make changes to the product.

I changed max_input_vars  to 8000 and is ok.

What's wrong with cookieconsent? For me, errors do not show up.

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3430
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: I can't change images in the product
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2018, 16:36:02 pm »
See screenshot attached.
Is your grey overlay covering the complete page intentional?
Also your complete website frontend shows a grey overlay when viewed in the Firefox browser. In the old IE8 it doesn't display at all. Didn't check other browsers.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations