Author Topic: Broken back end in VM (prev. "Product Categories: Do not store" is this normal?)  (Read 258 times)

dslove

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Hi all, I'm afraid I need your input on the below situation (please see attached).

Is this normal?
Also, I cannot save any changes to the categories OR the images of   the products!

Any changes I try to make (or even create a new product), I get a "Duplicate entry 'xxxx-0' for key 'virtuemart_product_id'" message

Joomla 3.8.13
VirtueMart 3.4.2
PHP 7.1.24


Topic subject has changed.

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8556
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.14
Re: "Product Categories: Do not store" is this normal?
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2018, 18:06:56 pm »
new site?
old site?
migrated site?
upgraded site?
modified site?
table updater run?
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

dslove

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Re: "Product Categories: Do not store" is this normal?
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2018, 20:09:51 pm »
new site?
old site?
migrated site?
upgraded site?
modified site?
table updater run?

So sorry about this GJC,

Updated from J! 3.8.10 and VM 3.2.14, no change in PHP version.

I just did a rollback though and I'm noticing that the VM back end looks weird in the Edit Product/New Product page.
Instead of sitting inside tabs, everything is in one long page and the categories field is blank and really long.
Also, all the tabs from the left-side VM menu are open.

Please see attached screenshot, it looks like some JS/Ajax issue.

Anything you've seen before?

dslove

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Re: "Product Categories: Do not store" is this normal?
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2018, 20:14:38 pm »
Also, yes I ran the "Update Tables" script from the VM Database tools (twice).

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8556
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.14
Re: "Product Categories: Do not store" is this normal?
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2018, 22:37:11 pm »
the backend shot is a classic VM admin with JS error

so u need to track down this in the browser console
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

dslove

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Re: "Product Categories: Do not store" is this normal?
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2018, 14:02:26 pm »
Ok, so this issue has appeared in all 4 of my active VM installations.

Please see attached for console message.
Any ideas? Have you come across this before?

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8556
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.14
Re: "Product Categories: Do not store" is this normal?
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2018, 19:54:56 pm »
try switching to the admin hathor template to see if related...

I have had problems with Isis on some installs  -- think I normally reinstall and make sure all caches  cleared
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

dslove

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Re: "Product Categories: Do not store" is this normal?
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2018, 20:45:16 pm »
That was actually my next thought, so I tried Hathor but sadly without any success.

I reinstalled Isis, I reinstalled all core files but still no improvement.

I'm currently testing for conflicts with JS from other extensions, so I'm disabling Acymailing, K2 a.o. but it's not looking promising  :(

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3514
  • Joomla & Virtuemart addon developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3.0.x.y
Why you have fancybox loaded from a CDN?
This is the first to remove.

dslove

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Why you have fancybox loaded from a CDN?
This is the first to remove.

Thanks for the tip Studio 42. Is there such an option for the VM back end?
Under the "Templates" tab I only see Front-End related options.

dslove

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Ok, so I found the culprit.

It’s Simple Image Gallery Pro, and more specifcally, the Button - Simple Image Gallery Pro plugin (version 3.5.0), which calls the remote script https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/@fancyapps/fancybox@3.5.0/dist/jquery.fancybox.min.js in the back end. Disabling the plugin resolves the issue.

Thank you all for your time!