Author Topic: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop  (Read 741 times)

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #15 on: November 28, 2018, 00:26:30 am »
You have a old script using mootools
Uncaught TypeError: window.addEvent is not a function
You should find what extension try to use mootools that is obsolete in Joomla 3

where did you see how I can do to find it?

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8556
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.14
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #16 on: November 28, 2018, 09:17:32 am »
check in your browser console for these errors
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #17 on: November 29, 2018, 00:24:28 am »
check in your browser console for these errors

I have seen the error on the browser console several times but I do not understand how to solve it

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8556
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.14
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #18 on: November 29, 2018, 10:07:27 am »
To help you fix this full access is required  - and that normally means employing someone

have u tried with  the standard template?

atm your site is showing  errors ( 1000's) which prevents the pages opening

GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3514
  • Joomla & Virtuemart addon developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3.0.x.y
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #19 on: November 29, 2018, 11:53:33 am »
You should try to disable maximum plugins and modules to solve the continus loop. Something try to load again and again same missing file and after 30 secondes you have more then 5000 load attempt and  errors 500.

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #20 on: December 01, 2018, 00:00:08 am »
To help you fix this full access is required  - and that normally means employing someone

have u tried with  the standard template?

atm your site is showing  errors ( 1000's) which prevents the pages opening

if you can help me you can give yourself access by creating a user

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8556
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.14
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #21 on: December 01, 2018, 15:31:32 pm »
Quote
and that normally means employing someone

so you wish to employ me?
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #22 on: December 06, 2018, 16:35:56 pm »
You should try to disable maximum plugins and modules to solve the continus loop. Something try to load again and again same missing file and after 30 secondes you have more then 5000 load attempt and  errors 500.



I understood what the error created. Basically it is the "cart" button configured in the location of the shoppingcart template at the top near the menu items, which has the function of displaying the products in the cart very convenient, and open it in preview.

I deactivated the cart module and now the addition of the products works correctly.

https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/

Unfortunately, I would not like to give it away as it is very useful and convenient for customers.

To overcome this problem I created a menu item with links to the same module and strangely so it does not create the conflict.

If you want the proof I created the copy of the site in the subdirectory testaruba with activated the module that creates the problem, here:

https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/testaruba

Can you tell me and explain how to solve this problem of the cart module that I would like to continue to use?

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #23 on: December 06, 2018, 16:38:16 pm »
You are loading two versions of the jQuery library. First you load the correct VM version of jQuery:
<script src="/media/jui/js/jquery.min.js?4a377bcef325126547181c804e21d425" type="text/javascript"></script    This loads jQuery v1.12.4 which VM uses.


I understood what the error created. Basically it is the "cart" button configured in the location of the shoppingcart template at the top near the menu items, which has the function of displaying the products in the cart very convenient, and open it in preview.

I deactivated the cart module and now the addition of the products works correctly.

https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/

Unfortunately, I would not like to give it away as it is very useful and convenient for customers.

To overcome this problem I created a menu item with links to the same module and strangely so it does not create the conflict.

If you want the proof I created the copy of the site in the subdirectory testaruba with activated the module that creates the problem, here:

https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/testaruba

Can you tell me and explain how to solve this problem of the cart module that I would like to continue to use?

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #24 on: December 06, 2018, 16:39:17 pm »
Quote
Use the external jQuery libraries provided by Google

get rid of this..  uncheck


I understood what the error created. Basically it is the "cart" button configured in the location of the shoppingcart template at the top near the menu items, which has the function of displaying the products in the cart very convenient, and open it in preview.

I deactivated the cart module and now the addition of the products works correctly.

https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/

Unfortunately, I would not like to give it away as it is very useful and convenient for customers.

To overcome this problem I created a menu item with links to the same module and strangely so it does not create the conflict.

If you want the proof I created the copy of the site in the subdirectory testaruba with activated the module that creates the problem, here:

https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/testaruba

Can you tell me and explain how to solve this problem of the cart module that I would like to continue to use?

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3514
  • Joomla & Virtuemart addon developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 &amp; 3.0.x.y
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #25 on: December 06, 2018, 18:45:41 pm »
The module you use have be modified by the template développer.
Try with it, if he know the solution, it's specific to your template.