Author Topic: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop  (Read 744 times)

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« on: November 17, 2018, 18:22:03 pm »
Hello as per object I'm having a problem that I can not find solution on my shop https://www.calzolerialarapida.it with template flex, of which if I try to add a first product ok everything, but when I try to add a second , or continuing purchases, after adding the first, the system goes in loop with the wheel that runs, although I made updates and downgrande, I have not solved the problem.


I have Joomla 3.9
virtuemart 3.4.3 (unfortunately if I try to make a downgrade crash the site with error 500) I installed this version, before I had the 3.2.13 to try to solve this problem occurred simultaneously with the update of joomla from 3.8. 13 to 3.9.


I downgraded to joomla 3.8.13 but same problem


Can someone help me?
I tried to disable and reactivate the store items:


Use Fancybox (Recommended) Use the VirtueMart CSSUse the jQuery libraries of VirtueMartUsing the product scriptsUse the ajax script for countries / countriesIn the front-end menu, use the jQuery ChosenUsa ajax for the contents of the product Use the external jQuery libraries provided by Google


Which now are all active.


I tried to activate jquery no conflict but the same. I can not find a solution. Thank you in advance.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27097
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2018, 19:04:27 pm »
I just added 3 products one after the other with no problems. Console shows some issues which you should look into:
Blocked loading mixed active content "http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js"
Loading failed for the <script> with source “http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js”.
TypeError: window.addEvent is not a function
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.9989 on Joomla 3.9.1 PHP 7.0.32
Testing VM 3.4.3.9993 on Joomla 3.9.1

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8558
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.14
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2018, 20:02:15 pm »
Quote
Use the external jQuery libraries provided by Google

get rid of this..  uncheck
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2018, 00:10:29 am »
Quote
Use the external jQuery libraries provided by Google

get rid of this..  uncheck

In fact, I also put them in the cart if I do it from the category view, but if I enter this loop in the product detail page. Several customers have complained about this discrepancy on my site. The jquery component of which you talk about how can I solve the problem?

I also tried to disable the entry you said "Use the external jQuery libraries provided by Google"

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2018, 00:29:23 am »
this is the error log when you insert the product to the cart from the product detail page and not from the category that instead seems to work

Sun, 18 Nov 2018 00:23:19 GMT [error] (11) Resource temporarily unavailable: [client 5.170.241.28] - www.calzolerialarapida.it - ​​AH01223: could not spawn child process: / web / htdocs / www. calzolerialarapida.it/home/index.php, referer https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/shop/medievali-e-fantasy/scarpe-medievali/scarpa-medievale-fantasy-polacchino-1-detail.html

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2018, 00:29:55 am »
I just added 3 products one after the other with no problems. Console shows some issues which you should look into:
Blocked loading mixed active content "http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js"
Loading failed for the <script> with source “http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js”.
TypeError: window.addEvent is not a function

this is the error log when you insert the product to the cart from the product detail page and not from the category that instead seems to work

Sun, 18 Nov 2018 00:23:19 GMT [error] (11) Resource temporarily unavailable: [client 5.170.241.28] - www.calzolerialarapida.it - ​​AH01223: could not spawn child process: / web / htdocs / www. calzolerialarapida.it/home/index.php, referer https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/shop/medievali-e-fantasy/scarpe-medievali/scarpa-medievale-fantasy-polacchino-1-detail.html

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1794
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.12
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2018, 12:05:53 pm »
Hello you are trying to load jquery via http, why? everything should be https. This you must find in your settings. Have you recently started to use https? Check your https settongs in Joomla and Vm.
Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Joomla 3.8.3
Virtuemart 3.2.12
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27097
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2018, 12:41:31 pm »
You are loading two versions of the jQuery library. First you load the correct VM version of jQuery:
<script src="/media/jui/js/jquery.min.js?4a377bcef325126547181c804e21d425" type="text/javascript"></script    This loads jQuery v1.12.4 which VM uses.

then later in the  head code:
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>    This loads jQuery v1.11.1 which will not work properly with VM

You need to disable whatever is loading that second version.  Loading more than one jQ is a regular cause of VM issues, see:
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=141316.msg497636#msg497636
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=141237.msg497238#msg497238
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.9989 on Joomla 3.9.1 PHP 7.0.32
Testing VM 3.4.3.9993 on Joomla 3.9.1

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #8 on: November 19, 2018, 23:20:18 pm »
Hello you are trying to load jquery via http, why? everything should be https. This you must find in your settings. Have you recently started to use https? Check your https settongs in Joomla and Vm.
Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi


But it is really for 2 years that I use the HTTPS protocol and in joomla it was correctly configured at the time. From virtuemart in what sense should be configured https? however I do not think this is the problem as https I've always had other ideas?

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #9 on: November 19, 2018, 23:23:26 pm »
You are loading two versions of the jQuery library. First you load the correct VM version of jQuery:
<script src="/media/jui/js/jquery.min.js?4a377bcef325126547181c804e21d425" type="text/javascript"></script    This loads jQuery v1.12.4 which VM uses.

then later in the  head code:
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>    This loads jQuery v1.11.1 which will not work properly with VM

You need to disable whatever is loading that second version.  Loading more than one jQ is a regular cause of VM issues, see:
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=141316.msg497636#msg497636
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=141237.msg497238#msg497238

ok I also think it's a jquery conflict, but I do not know where to disable the 2 jquery library as I installed the jquery no conflict plugin but it is disabled. Moreover if you enable it, the addition of multiple products to the cart does not work anyway.

How do I load the correct jQuery VM version?

How can I disable version v.1.11.1?

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1794
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.12
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #10 on: November 20, 2018, 07:09:22 am »
You could delete or rename the jquery file you do not to get loaded or You could search for the line that loads the jquery and remove it.

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Joomla 3.8.3
Virtuemart 3.2.12
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27097
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #11 on: November 20, 2018, 11:22:24 am »
Try disabling the non-VirtueMart extensions you are loading, such as SP Pagebuilder which I assume loads jQuery.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.9989 on Joomla 3.9.1 PHP 7.0.32
Testing VM 3.4.3.9993 on Joomla 3.9.1

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #12 on: November 23, 2018, 20:32:51 pm »
You could delete or rename the jquery file you do not to get loaded or You could search for the line that loads the jquery and remove it.

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi

and where can I do it to eliminate it? in which folder do I find it?

michybetti1085

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • A beginner
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #13 on: November 23, 2018, 20:35:32 pm »
Try disabling the non-VirtueMart extensions you are loading, such as SP Pagebuilder which I assume loads jQuery.

I tried to disable SP page builder too but nothing. However, the problem occurs if I add the second product directly from the product detail page. If I add it to the shopping cart from the funzona category.

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3518
  • Joomla & Virtuemart addon developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 &amp; 3.0.x.y
Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
« Reply #14 on: November 24, 2018, 12:57:34 pm »
You have a old script using mootools
Uncaught TypeError: window.addEvent is not a function
You should find what extension try to use mootools that is obsolete in Joomla 3