Author Topic: Joomla cache?  (Read 519 times)

EvanGR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 153
Joomla cache?
« on: September 18, 2018, 08:34:27 am »
I remember a few years back, the Joomla cache option was troublesome, and never bothered with it since.

Now we're on to Joomla 3.8, and I am wondering if it's worth using, especially in combination with VirtueMart.

Thoughts?

Thanks

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3376
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Joomla cache?
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2018, 13:17:13 pm »
On my site I use Joomla's 'Conservative' caching with 'file' selected as the cache handler without any problems.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

EvanGR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 153
Re: Joomla cache?
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2018, 14:28:56 pm »
Thanks. After a few weeks I would like to report back that Joomla conservative caching works fine with Virtuemart. [Joomla 3.8 / VM 3.2]

Probably a good idea to disable caching on some modules which need to refresh content per page (like menus etc)

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3376
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Joomla cache?
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2018, 15:16:26 pm »
If you see menu problems, it sometimes helps to click Menus > Manage > 'Rebuild, because somehow Joomla occasionally still messes up the menu database table.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1806
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.12
Re: Joomla cache?
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2018, 21:04:15 pm »
What is eValid ?
Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Joomla 3.8.3
Virtuemart 3.2.12
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)