Author Topic: No meta Robots in vm catagories or products.  (Read 148 times)

Digi-web

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • Digi Web
No meta Robots in vm catagories or products.
« on: August 10, 2018, 12:00:50 pm »
Hello,

I noticed today that once we set from Global configuration any (3 valid) option for robots (i know index - follow is not displayed) the respective meta robot is not set in the pages.

Can you please confirm?

Latest VM and Joomla versions.
Also tested in a new enviroment .

BR,
Alexander
Custom Joomla - Virtuemart Development and Templates
Website: http://www.digi-web.gr

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1608
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.12
Re: No meta Robots in vm catagories or products.
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2018, 12:49:49 pm »
Latest VM and Joomla versions.
Also tested in a new enviroment .

This is not enough, I use VM3.2.15, what Do You use ?
Joomla version ??
Php version ??

regards

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Joomla 3.8.3
Virtuemart 3.2.12
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)

Digi-web

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • Digi Web
Re: No meta Robots in vm catagories or products.
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2018, 13:21:49 pm »
Hello,
As i stated all versions are latest:
for live server

Web Server   Apache__server
WebServer to PHP Interface   fpm-fcgi
Joomla! Version   Joomla! 3.8.11 Stable [ Amani ] 31-July-2018 14:00 GMT
VirtueMart 3.2.14

For Wamp server also latest VM and Joomla.

BR,Alexander
Custom Joomla - Virtuemart Development and Templates
Website: http://www.digi-web.gr

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3248
  • Joomla & Virtuemart addon developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3.0.x.y
Re: No meta Robots in vm catagories or products.
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2018, 17:15:02 pm »
You can add an overide and set yourself the meta, if Virtuemart do not set it.

Digi-web

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • Digi Web
Re: No meta Robots in vm catagories or products.
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2018, 11:46:16 am »
My issue was that i was during the process of updating the website into a new template and while i had created a Test domain with Robots no index i saw all of a sudden virtuemart pages saying hello...  I have set no index via robots now but we should be careful with SEO topics as well.

BR.
Custom Joomla - Virtuemart Development and Templates
Website: http://www.digi-web.gr