Author Topic: Issue with custom field  (Read 635 times)

Budrys

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Issue with custom field
« on: July 03, 2018, 09:38:47 am »

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27029
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Issue with custom field
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2018, 10:23:27 am »
Did yu use the "Update vm2 order format of customfields to vm3 format " tool?  It is in VM Tools/Tools & Migration on the Migration tab.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.0.9935 on Joomla 3.8.12 PHP 7.0.31
Testing VM 3.4.0.9941 on Joomla 3.8.12

Budrys

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Issue with custom field
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2018, 10:33:05 am »
Yes I did.

I could recreate my webpage and do that again. I have webpage before upgrading.


But even when I create new custom fild as editor and add it to produck there is no way to choose it - no checkbox with that field.

When I add new custom field as image and add it to product there is way to choose it with checkbox.

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3458
  • Joomla & Virtuemart addon developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3.0.x.y
Re: Issue with custom field
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2018, 17:32:45 pm »
Have you try to change your customfield main setting to Is cart attribute ?
Do you use position "addtocart" ?

Budrys

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Issue with custom field
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2018, 08:07:01 am »
Yes, I use position "addtocart".

And I have it as "Cart Attribute".

I could give You access to my page if You want to help me.



Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3458
  • Joomla & Virtuemart addon developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3.0.x.y
Re: Issue with custom field
« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2018, 11:09:32 am »
Check is input too in the customfield setting

Budrys

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3458
  • Joomla & Virtuemart addon developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3.0.x.y
Re: Issue with custom field
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2018, 17:27:43 pm »
product-field product-field-type-X this mean type = editor ?
I never tested editor type as cart option, perhaps the problem is because the type.
Have you try using type = string ?

Budrys

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Issue with custom field
« Reply #8 on: July 05, 2018, 08:03:43 am »
I Will checkthat.

But in VM 2 that Type works.

Budrys

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Issue with custom field
« Reply #9 on: July 05, 2018, 09:17:23 am »
I can use string - http://betty71.pro-linuxpl.com/beta/index.php/oferta/grzejniki-termix-biale-i-kolorwe/240/grzejnik-lazienkowy-termix-europa-480x450-302-watt-detail

But it would be better to use editor field that I can check with checkbox.

It works in VM 2.

Budrys

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Issue with custom field
« Reply #10 on: July 05, 2018, 10:14:46 am »
I resolved my issue.

I used string as radiolist with some image code.

http://betty71.pro-linuxpl.com/beta/index.php/oferta/grzejniki-termix-biale-i-kolorwe/240/grzejnik-lazienkowy-termix-europa-480x450-302-watt-detail

Question - Is there option that first choice (0 zł) is marked as default?

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3458
  • Joomla & Virtuemart addon developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3.0.x.y
Re: Issue with custom field
« Reply #11 on: July 05, 2018, 12:20:36 pm »
I dont know if VM select 1st element by default.
I wrote a plugin to solve all this restriction https://shop.st42.fr/en/products/shortcodes.htm
This have many fields and it's faster to code and have more feature as original fields.
Eg you can only add a selected option if this is set as required and i'm open to add new type of field, if user need a new one, if it's not to many work.

Budrys

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Issue with custom field
« Reply #12 on: July 06, 2018, 13:39:30 pm »
So is there any option to change that?

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3458
  • Joomla & Virtuemart addon developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3.0.x.y
Re: Issue with custom field
« Reply #13 on: July 06, 2018, 15:54:48 pm »
If you need to select first option and it's not select by default, you have to add a javascript.
But if a user disalbe javascript or modify the form, then the value is missin, it's why i wrote the plugin, because he prevent any frauds.