Author Topic: I lost my virtuemart in my components admin menu  (Read 461 times)

aLioneL

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
I lost my virtuemart in my components admin menu
« on: April 26, 2018, 14:35:03 pm »
Bonjour,
J've just arrived to upgrade my Joomla J3.5.1 to J3.6.5 then to J3.8.7
but I lost my admin VirtueMart menu in components :-(
Thanks by advance for your Help ;-)
LioneL

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27105
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: I lost my virtuemart in my components admin menu
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2018, 15:03:42 pm »
What version of VirtueMart do you have?

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=138465
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.9989 on Joomla 3.9.1 PHP 7.0.32
Testing VM 3.4.3.9993 on Joomla 3.9.1

aLioneL

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: I lost my virtuemart in my components admin menu
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2018, 16:25:23 pm »
Bonjour Kelvyn
my VirtueMart is the last version : 3.2.14

...I'd just check - as you requested ;-) - my Joomla modules and there is the
"VirtueMart Administrator Menu | Administration    Module    | 3.2.14    |April 05 2018    |The VirtueMart Development Team    N/A         10049"

Thanks,
LioneL

aLioneL

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: I lost my virtuemart in my components admin menu
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2018, 17:36:06 pm »
Helloooow

J'ai trouvé / I've got the Solution (THANKS to the FrenchTeam Joomla.FR !!!)

During the upgrade from J3.5.1 to J3.6.5 then to J3.8.7
some informations about 'menutype' in table '_menu' were changed/worse...
SO
To be in AdminMenu / to see menu links
its menutype must be "main" (and not vmadmin by exemple)
end published must be "1"
(I used phpMyAdmin to modify the table _menu)

Thanks et Vive VirtueMart !!!
LioneL

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9743
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: I lost my virtuemart in my components admin menu
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2018, 12:46:22 pm »
Nice that you solved that, but there was an easier way to solve it.  Virtuemart provides an update for that. So just updating Virtuemart again would have fixed that. I think even just executing the command in tools "Update tables when necessary" would have done that for you.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/