Author Topic: Update 3.2.14 breadcrumb no longer displays parent categories  (Read 733 times)

sensomedia

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • A beginner
Solution:
/components/com_virtuemart/views/productdetails/view.html.php
Uncomment line 196:
if($category->parents===false) $category->parents = $category_model->getParentsList($product->virtuemart_category_id);

Note for 3.2.15  ;)

mhuebler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
    • 3D-Puzzlewelt
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.x
Re: Update 3.2.14 breadcrumb no longer displays parent categories
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2018, 16:02:57 pm »
thanks!

Philip Sorokin

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • A beginner
Re: Update 3.2.14 breadcrumb no longer displays parent categories
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2018, 13:58:55 pm »
Thanks. Look forward to restoring this in the core!

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9634
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Update 3.2.14 breadcrumb no longer displays parent categories
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2018, 17:15:01 pm »
the problem is, that the parents should be already loaded, when the category is loaded. So this line shouldnt be necessary. But somehow, sometimes the parents are not there and so enabling the old line (it is just commented imho) fixes the problem.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

mehmesen

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Update 3.2.14 breadcrumb no longer displays parent categories
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2018, 15:03:48 pm »
Thanks.

Digi-web

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • Digi Web
Re: Update 3.2.14 breadcrumb no longer displays parent categories
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2018, 12:58:30 pm »
Hello,

I just faced this problem for a product details page.
Do you plan to fix this at a certain release?

Also a note, i think i figured an other issue from structured data testing tool
https://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=140842.0

Latest Vm and Joomla version.

BR,
Alexander
Custom Joomla - Virtuemart Development and Templates
Website: http://www.digi-web.gr

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9634
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Digi-web

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • Digi Web
Yes confirmed in wamp environment it is working.
As i saw you re-enabled the disabled line :)
Custom Joomla - Virtuemart Development and Templates
Website: http://www.digi-web.gr