Author Topic: bug in Languange translation  (Read 595 times)

BowieVM

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • A beginner
  • Skype Name: bowie212
bug in Languange translation
« on: March 31, 2018, 20:20:31 pm »
Hi, I have a website with Polish language. http://sofina.basegraphics.pl
I've switch the language for site as default PL. I also have change the language on the VM backend as PL. But as you can see when you click on:
http://sofina.basegraphics.pl/sypialnia/kołdry.html
some of the language still in EN, I've used the Language Overrides both EN and PL and still the front end showing EN? Please advice?

Thank you
-Martin

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3399
  • Joomla & Virtuemart addon developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3.0.x.y
Re: bug in Languange translation
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2018, 00:24:22 am »
Have you get the last translation from https://virtuemart.net/community/translations ?

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3354
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: bug in Languange translation
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2018, 00:47:25 am »
See here: http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=139843.0
It appears to be the same problem.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

BowieVM

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • A beginner
  • Skype Name: bowie212
Re: bug in Languange translation
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2018, 20:59:08 pm »
Thats the thing that I don't understand, I have the most updated VM and the language too. I also went to template developer and he said the same thing:
I switch template to a default joomla one problem remains, so it's not caused by template. I've tried many things, but there is no difference at all.

cheers
-Martin

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3354
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: bug in Languange translation
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2018, 21:58:34 pm »
I also went to template developer and he said the same thing:

Look at the other forum thread and search for the 'illegal character' in the language key/string shown the two error messages I posted there. If you don't correct that, Joomla will probably generate a parsing error, which you should be able to see if you look on your category and product pages when you have 'Debug language' enabled.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

BowieVM

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • A beginner
  • Skype Name: bowie212
Re: bug in Languange translation
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2018, 19:29:46 pm »
Thank you :)
somehow when I update the language thru Joomla, it didn't override the old file from the frontend. so found the error from debug, replaced with the latest file, it works fine now.

osiris1975

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • A beginner
Re: bug in Languange translation
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2018, 23:22:06 pm »
Hi, I have exactly the same problem.


Could you say how you solved? step by step..

Thank you