Author Topic: SELECT boxs not working on RTL VM (3.X)?!  (Read 158 times)

AhoyIT

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 35
SELECT boxs not working on RTL VM (3.X)?!
« on: July 16, 2017, 21:10:01 pm »
Hello,

After a clean install of VM3.0.9 & J3.4.1 when switching to Hebrew RTL on admin - ALL SELECT boxs on VM don't work (i.e. COMBOXs dont' allow selection).

This is also true for later versions of VM and\or Joomla.

Please assist.

p.s.
Was also able to create on VM 3.0.4

AhoyIT

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: SELECT boxs not working on RTL VM (3.X)?!
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2017, 21:44:00 pm »
Found a hack:

1. On /administrator/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/admin.styles.css
2. Add to bottom: "  .virtuemart-admin-area select { display: inherit !important; } "

As for some reason all SELECT is "display: none" and not able to switch.

Stiil - Need to figure this out.

AhoyIT

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: SELECT boxs not working on RTL VM (3.X)?!
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2017, 21:56:12 pm »
Or rather:

/** VIRTUEMART **/
.virtuemart-admin-area fieldset{
text-align:right;
}
fieldset input, fieldset textarea, fieldset select, fieldset img, fieldset button{
float:right;
}
.com_virtuemart .chzn-container .chzn-drop {
left: -9999px;
right: auto;
}
.virtuemart-admin-area .admin-content{
overflow-x:hidden;
}

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 26055
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: SELECT boxs not working on RTL VM (3.X)?!
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2017, 23:26:03 pm »
After a clean install of VM3.0.9 & J3.4.1

VM3.0.9 is over 2 years old, as is Joomla3.4.1.  Why use very old, outdated, probably buggy and insecure versions?  See http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=118683.0
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Keswick, Lake District

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Now away on vacation

AhoyIT

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: SELECT boxs not working on RTL VM (3.X)?!
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2017, 07:11:30 am »
Might not have been clear about it - But tested also for most up to date versions 3.2.2 and just went back to see how far I can trace the bug.