Author Topic: Error The alias com-virtuemart is already being used by COM_VIRTUEMART ...  (Read 303 times)

Greg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Error
The alias com-virtuemart is already being used by COM_VIRTUEMART menu item in the menu (remember it may be a trashed item).

Warning
Error building Administrator Menus.

Hello, I updated to 3.7, 3.2.1 and Php 7.1 - the site seems to work great (incl VM) but I get this exact error and Virtuemart does NOT show in Admin/Components menu?
Tried to uninstall/reinstall - same error.
I saw a post that suggested changing the id in the menu table to match the id in the extensions table - but they already match!

Any ideas?

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9327
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Greg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Re: Category Filter problems after upgrading from 3.0.18 to 3.2.1
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2017, 11:59:50 am »
Just tried 3.3.2 - same result...

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9327
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Re: Category Filter problems after upgrading from 3.0.18 to 3.2.1
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2017, 12:33:19 pm »
I do not understand, what you mean with your image. Please check the new languag settings.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Greg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Re: Category Filter problems after upgrading from 3.0.18 to 3.2.1
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2017, 12:44:00 pm »
I do not understand, what you mean with your image. Please check the new languag settings.
I was just to show the error. I have tried deleting other languages and switch to English (this how I got the english message because I am sure the DK message doens't make any sense) - The problem is still there no matter what language is installed and/or active.

Any suggestions I might try? It is really a fairly simple site.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9327
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Because you hijacked another thread. I got now your problem. It should be actually solved by installing the new version. But I think you must the normal installer. and maybe you need to install it twice. Could be that the deletion of the problematic menu items happens after the check.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/