Author Topic: Use Joomla Registration  (Read 1810 times)

oneyozfest182

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • A beginner
Use Joomla Registration
« on: May 03, 2017, 21:06:19 pm »
I'm sorry for asking this, but I can't figure out where the setting was. I had previously setup a site and had set it to use Joomla registration instead of Virtuemart Registration. We prefer just the Joomla registration page as it's simpler, and we don't need all the billing & shipping information from our customers. I have it working properly on http://priorityeyewear.com/register but I can't find the setting in the new site we're making at http://shop.britaliaoptical.com/downloads/login-register :( Any help is appreciated! I feel stupid for not being able to figure this out.

Code: [Select]
PHP Built On Linux boscustweb2603.eigbox.net 3.14.77 #1 SMP Thu Oct 20 18:26:58 EDT 2016 x86_64
Database Version 5.6.32-78.0-log
Database Collation utf8_general_ci
Database Connection Collation utf8mb4_general_ci
PHP Version 5.3.29
Web Server Apache/2
WebServer to PHP Interface cgi-fcgi
Joomla! Version Joomla! 3.6.5 Stable [ Noether ] 1-December-2016 22:46 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version Joomla Platform 13.1.0 Stable [ Curiosity ] 24-Apr-2013 00:00 GMT
Virtuemart Version 3.0.18

Edit: Added Server, Joomla & VirtueMart Version Information

Troels_E

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Re: Use Joomla Registration
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2017, 21:40:41 pm »
Users -> Manage ->  and "options" from right corner.

oneyozfest182

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • A beginner
Re: Use Joomla Registration
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2017, 22:02:47 pm »
I don't see any setting in there that gives me the option to choose between Virtuemart or Joomla registrations.  :-\

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8588
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.14
Re: Use Joomla Registration
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2017, 23:08:36 pm »
IMHO there has never been such a setting..  you can register thru Joomla and if address etc fields aren't required tht will work but why?

Just unpublish the VM fields u don't want and use the normal VM workflow
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

oneyozfest182

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • A beginner
Re: Use Joomla Registration
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2017, 15:33:24 pm »
There wasn't? So how is it I have it working with Joomla Registrations on http://www.priorityeyewear.com/register but on http://shop.britaliaoptical.com/downloads/login-register is using a different registration? The reason I want to use Joomla is I can't get a captcha working with Virtuemart Registration, and I also like giving the customer the option of adding a drop-ship address, and if I unpublish those fields, they don't show up at all.

Edit: I was able to get reCAPTCHA working, finally, but I'm not skilled enough in CSS to figure out how to move the Register & Cancel buttons down BELOW the fields. :(

Edit 2: I got some help on /r/css :) Got it moved!

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8588
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.14
Re: Use Joomla Registration
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2017, 18:48:08 pm »
obviously there is the J reg page and the VM reg page..  but there never was a setting to "choose" what one to use..
you can use one, or the other or both .. depends what menus u have public

the cart uses the vm reg.. if you want to use the Joomla reg you would need to code/hack the cart workflow
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

oneyozfest182

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • A beginner
Re: Use Joomla Registration
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2017, 15:13:34 pm »
How do I add a link tot he Joomla Registration page? I did Menu Type > Users > Registration Form and both sites show:

Code: [Select]
index.php?option=com_users&view=registration
I'm not sure what I can do to make the new site use the Joomla Registration Form the same way the old site is. :(

jankoo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Use Joomla Registration
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2018, 07:46:22 am »
hi man.. how did you solve the issue,? i got the same one..

i have menu item - user -registration.. but there are fields from VM.. and i cant get there to work captcha.. i have setup recaptcha joomla plugin and set as default in global - configuration, and also in user - settings...
thx

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1806
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.12
Re: Use Joomla Registration
« Reply #8 on: March 09, 2018, 09:42:08 am »
@janko

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=79799.0

regards

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Joomla 3.8.3
Virtuemart 3.2.12
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)

redgar

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • A beginner
Re: Use Joomla Registration
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2018, 19:50:09 pm »
I had the same problem and found the solution. I'm running VM 3.2.12 under Joomla 3.8.6. I had a plugin titled "VM Framework Loader during Plugin Updates".

You could just disable that completely (I'm not sure what else it does). It has a setting to redirect vituemart user of yes and no. If you set it to no and save the plug in it will bring back your regular Joomla user registration screen.

Also, if you have any type of caching enabled you may need to clear your cache to see the change take effect. (I had to do this)