Author Topic: [SOLVED] Wrong language in vm3 menu  (Read 837 times)

cmvrgr

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • A beginner
Re: [SOLVED] Wrong language in vm3 menu
« Reply #15 on: May 06, 2017, 00:37:19 am »
@cmvrgr
Meanwhile the triple "_QQ_" should be eliminated from the automatically generated language packs. Please download and install the current Greek translation files from here and check if that solves your problem: http://virtuemart.net/community/translations
I download them and the problem exists. What else should do ? Any ideas ?

Στάλθηκε από το HUAWEI NXT-L29 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk


gogo123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 112
Re: [SOLVED] Wrong language in vm3 menu
« Reply #16 on: May 06, 2017, 08:39:36 am »
@jjk Thanks for the info :)
About the html entity " infograf768 posted that html entity can't be used in href
( https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/pull/15714#issuecomment-298346084 )
and suggests to use single quotes instead of escaped double quotes in this case.

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3089
  • using Piwik instead of Google Analytics
Re: [SOLVED] Wrong language in vm3 menu
« Reply #17 on: May 06, 2017, 12:47:05 pm »
I have the exact same problem with Greek language. Can someone write a step by step guide to fix the problem ?
It is a Joomla problem. While the triple "_QQ_" are eliminated now from the translations on Transifex, the single "_QQ_" (which has be used in Joomla as a method to display double quotes in language strings) still is present in some language files. Due to a change in Joomla 3.7, Joomla doesn't parse the "_QQ_" correctly anymore. Open the file ...\administrator\language\el-GR\el-GR.com_virtuemart.ini with an Editor like the free Notepad++ and replace all "_QQ_" with a ' (single quote). Save the file and clear your administrator and site cache files. This should solve your problem. Do the same with your other Greek VirtueMart language files.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3089
  • using Piwik instead of Google Analytics
Re: [SOLVED] Wrong language in vm3 menu
« Reply #18 on: May 06, 2017, 12:55:11 pm »
@jjk Thanks for the info :)
About the html entity " infograf768 posted that html entity can't be used in href

Tested the single quotes and other methods to escape double quotes in hrefs a few days ago. In my test single quotes didn't work correctly in hrefs either. Joomla 3.7.0 failed to detect the trailing single quote. But in my opinion it doesn't make sense to use quotes in hrefs. The browser highlights the link already.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

gogo123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 112
Re: [SOLVED] Wrong language in vm3 menu
« Reply #19 on: May 08, 2017, 09:20:10 am »
@jjk Thanks again :)
I posted the issue (link-thread above), 
can you give details/example to reproduce the issue with Joomla 3.7.0 failing to detect the trailing single quote in href?

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3089
  • using Piwik instead of Google Analytics
Re: [SOLVED] Wrong language in vm3 menu
« Reply #20 on: May 08, 2017, 11:17:02 am »
I posted the issue (link-thread above), 
You don't need to do that. I'm subscribed to the Joomla tracker issue (using the alias Gitjk over there)
I think the issue with the trailing single quote was due to a syntax error in the copied example I used for testing.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

gogo123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 112
Re: [SOLVED] Wrong language in vm3 menu
« Reply #21 on: May 08, 2017, 11:26:31 am »
@jjk Great, thanks for clarification and fast support :)
So it is save to use single quote in href

cmvrgr

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • A beginner
Re: [SOLVED] Wrong language in vm3 menu
« Reply #22 on: May 08, 2017, 14:35:03 pm »
Any solution ?

Στάλθηκε από το HUAWEI NXT-L29 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk


jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3089
  • using Piwik instead of Google Analytics
Re: [SOLVED] Wrong language in vm3 menu
« Reply #23 on: May 08, 2017, 18:26:01 pm »
@cmvrgr
I did describe the solution for you above. However, to make it even more easy for you, I did adjust the Greek translation on transifex.com since nobody of the Greek translators did it yet. Download and install the adjusted language packs from here again: http://virtuemart.net/community/translations
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

cmvrgr

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • A beginner
Re: [SOLVED] Wrong language in vm3 menu
« Reply #24 on: May 09, 2017, 02:32:11 am »
@cmvrgr
I did describe the solution for you above. However, to make it even more easy for you, I did adjust the Greek translation on transifex.com since nobody of the Greek translators did it yet. Download and install the adjusted language packs from here again: http://virtuemart.net/community/translations
Now they are working perfectly.

Thanks for your help.