Author Topic: Multi Variants - error messages!  (Read 403 times)

Gingerweb

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • A beginner
Multi Variants - error messages!
« on: April 12, 2017, 12:53:44 pm »
I have looked through so many help videos and forum issues and i have setup numerous VM sites with variants and all sorts but i cant get this to work properly.

It should simple really i am trying to :
Each product has 4 sizes and 3 colours
The prices change depending on the size not the colour
I want to show different pictures for the colours as the colour options are selected.

I have tried both strings and generic child variants but neither will do the above or a combination of the above, so i tried Multi variants.
I have to say instruction is poor to hopeless but i appreciate VM is free so im grateful for what i can use.

I get to a point where i think i am getting there and then get error messages

When i create the Child products within the Multivariants it creates one called scalar - whats that about?

then when i complete variants and use the box with scalar in it and save i get this :

1054 Unknown column 'scalar' in 'where clause' SQL=SELECT `slug` FROM `#__virtuemart_products_en_gb` WHERE `slug` = "black" AND `virtuemart_product_id`!=scalar

if i ignore that box and use the others and save i get this :

Error
vmError: VmTable #__virtuemart_products_en_gb Check not passed. Neither slug nor obligatory value at product_name for auto slug creation is given 0
vmError: You are not an administrator or the correct vendor, storing of product cancelled
vmError: VmTable #__virtuemart_products_en_gb Check not passed. Neither slug nor obligatory value at product_name for auto slug creation is given scalar

I assume something this simple must be achievable in VM without outside plugins so if anyone can advise i would be eternally grateful. if i can figure it out then i will sort out some proper instruction.

thanks



Gingerweb

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • A beginner
Re: Multi Variants - error messages!
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2017, 12:51:12 pm »
I found another post with the same bug listed here for anyone who needs it

https://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=135532.15

I have the latest version of VM as far as i am aware - VirtueMart 3.0.18 but still have this bug which was fixed by the small code change and now the multivariants works.!!

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 26357
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Multi Variants - error messages!
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2017, 13:04:09 pm »
Latest version is VM3.2.1
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Keswick, Lake District

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM3.2.4 on Joomla 3.8.1 PHP 7.0.23

Testing VM3.2.5 on J!3.8.1

Gingerweb

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • A beginner
Re: Multi Variants - error messages!
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2017, 15:10:39 pm »
That will be why then  thanks. Not sure why all my sites are saying there arent any VM updates will clear some cache and check again.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 26357
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Multi Variants - error messages!
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2017, 15:17:54 pm »
Make sure to test the installation on a backup copy of your site. There are many changes since 3.0.18
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Keswick, Lake District

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM3.2.4 on Joomla 3.8.1 PHP 7.0.23

Testing VM3.2.5 on J!3.8.1

Gingerweb

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • A beginner
Re: Multi Variants - error messages!
« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2017, 16:13:45 pm »
Thanks i will.
I have this working really well now apart from the main parent product is displaying "call for price" i could change the text of this but im guessing there is a better way ?