Author Topic: About captcha  (Read 216 times)

papthe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • A beginner
About captcha
« on: March 09, 2017, 13:17:02 pm »
Hello

I am interested to use captcha for virtuemart. Any suggestions?

Thanks a lot

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 25811
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: About captcha
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2017, 13:29:12 pm »
Joomla's ReCaptcha can be used in the registration form if the Joomla plugin is configured and activated. In VM configuration/shop selet "Use ReCaptcha for Registration".  If using template overridesbe aware that not all will display ReCaptcha, but it works fine with VM default templates.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Keswick, Lake District

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM3.2.3 on Joomla 3.7.2 PHP 7.0.19

Testing VM3.2.3 on J!3.7.2

badewanne123

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • A beginner
Re: About captcha
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2017, 22:15:06 pm »
It does work on the registration form itself.
But I do not see the captcha when checking out as a guest or do a registration when checking out? Can this be?

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 25811
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: About captcha
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2017, 23:59:20 pm »
Are you using overrides at checkout or use a one page checkout plugin?
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Keswick, Lake District

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM3.2.3 on Joomla 3.7.2 PHP 7.0.19

Testing VM3.2.3 on J!3.7.2

badewanne123

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • A beginner
Re: About captcha
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2017, 06:40:01 am »
I'm using small overrides from the standard template. I disabled those temporarily, it does not work.
I'm not using a 1 page checkout plugin, but using the VM standard included 1 page checkout. Have also disabled temporarily the 1 page checkout checkbox in the backend, no success...