Author Topic: category tree dont work.  (Read 1637 times)

jankoo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
category tree dont work.
« on: February 28, 2017, 11:01:53 am »
hi,
i got the latest vm version 3.0.19.6

im creating category tree but it dont work as should. i cant put sub-categories under all of my already created categories..
in parrent category option i dont have them all.. what could be the issue?
thx

check the print screens:

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9838
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: category tree dont work.
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2017, 14:54:28 pm »
Could be a language isssue. You installed the shop with joomla default, for example spain. You enter the backend in english => then you are in fallback mode. I just tested it local and it works for me
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

jankoo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: category tree dont work.
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2017, 16:34:30 pm »
hi,

yes. probably its language issue.. but, im building this eshop on already working website. i dont know how joomla was installed.
on site its using slovak language. front and back. i installed latest VM. than i installed VM slovak language package.

and its act like this.. what i should do? i cant go on clean joomla install..
thx

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9838
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: category tree dont work.
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2017, 09:44:47 am »
hi,

yes. probably its language issue.. but, im building this eshop on already working website. i dont know how joomla was installed.
on site its using slovak language. front and back. i installed latest VM. than i installed VM slovak language package.

and its act like this.. what i should do? i cant go on clean joomla install..
Oh, this horrible things are rare. Usually you can most time repair it. Please read here the chapter about the language tables https://docs.virtuemart.net/manual/general-concepts/214-multilanguage-and-multlingual.html

in short you need to check the language set in the vmconfig and you must check which language tables are used. Maybe you use internally the english ones.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

jankoo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: category tree dont work.
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2017, 12:22:23 pm »
hi,

ok.. i checked the article.. i think i did all good. i checked the tables. it all seems fine too. there were normal eng tables and slovak too. categories was used both. in eng was just the numbers, in slovak was the titles.. what you mean vmconfig? its a file?

so.. i unistalled all virtuemart from joomla. i deleted all vm tables in db.
i change joomla default languages to eng. front and backend.
i install latest vm again.
i install vm slovak package.
i change the joomla languages to slovak.
when i go to vm i get errors about tables.
so i over-install vm core again and i got message about sk tables create.
it all seems fine. until i dont go to where i was. i create one main category - fine. than i want to create another category under this parrent but i dont have it in the parent categories dropdown list.

im lost here..  ???

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9838
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: category tree dont work.
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2017, 23:30:35 pm »
I miss the step that you set the both languages in vm.

the used backendlanguage is used to load items. Hmm strange thing
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

jankoo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: category tree dont work.
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2017, 08:39:05 am »
where in vm is this setting? you mean multilanguage setting? but i dont want to have vm multilangue.. i want to have only the slovak.. i dont have in multilanguage setting any language jet. should i have there nothing? or only slovak? or english too even i dont want to use it??

ps. if you want i can give you backend access to you check? it will help?

thx


Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3826
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: category tree dont work.
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2017, 13:08:34 pm »
Have you set default language in front and back-end to slovak in Joomla ?
Your own user language is not used.
Have you check the JOOMLAROOT/cache/ folder ? Perhaps it's not cleaned on save. Try to clean chache with Joomla and check by FTP if the cache folder is empty.
If you use page cache this give many trouble in Joomla too.


jankoo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: category tree dont work.
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2017, 15:32:15 pm »
Have you set default language in front and back-end to slovak in Joomla ?
Your own user language is not used.
Have you check the JOOMLAROOT/cache/ folder ? Perhaps it's not cleaned on save. Try to clean chache with Joomla and check by FTP if the cache folder is empty.
If you use page cache this give many trouble in Joomla too.


im not sure if you even read my issue..

I miss the step that you set the both languages in vm.

the used backendlanguage is used to load items. Hmm strange thing

ok. i put both languages in the vm multilanguage setting but it dont solve the issue.
i create category, but i cant use it in next category as parent..

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3826
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: category tree dont work.
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2017, 15:47:00 pm »
Hi jankoo, i have read your issue.
Most time when i have problem with category tree is because VM category cache tree.
If you only want slovak then set as default site language slovak in front and in back-end.
But this can do some problem if you already have used English for your slovak categories and you need to remove all slovak(in English ) (i don't know if you follow me ?).

VMTemplates.net

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 112
  • VirtueMart Templates Developer
    • VirtueMartTemplates.net
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.24
Re: category tree dont work.
« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2017, 15:51:00 pm »
Try to clear your Joomla cache (System -> Clear Cache --- Delete all)

Thanks
Jason

Studio 42 you were faster ;)
We develop VirtueMart templates since 2008
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club today and get an access to over 60 VirtueMart templates
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/template-club.html
If you need a custom VirtueMart Template design please visit https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/custom-virtuemart-template-design.html
Visit our new shop https://demo.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club, purchase the template or order one of our services like Hosting, Website Maintenance, Security and Optimization, Template Customization and more

jankoo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: category tree dont work.
« Reply #11 on: March 04, 2017, 17:12:55 pm »
ok.
i checked the cache but there were no vm extension. only 3others.. i delete all anyway. but the issue is the same.
of course i have slovak as default in backend and frontend..

the last sentence i dont understand what you mean. i dont use any english categories. i did this 3times on clean vm install.. always the same issue

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3826
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: category tree dont work.
« Reply #12 on: March 04, 2017, 18:00:23 pm »
Try to disable fallback to english in the vm config.