Author Topic: Currency switcher  (Read 474 times)

Jack Stiles

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • A beginner
Currency switcher
« on: February 16, 2021, 15:17:51 pm »
Hey guys,

I didnt write anything here in a long time - which means that virtuemart is almost perfect because I didnt have any problem with it  ;D

Anyway - this is not a problem, more of a question. When I use VM module:

VM - Currencies Selector

Then its OK, switching currencies but its not persistent. Meaning - if I go to another product page I am back on original currency and I have to switch again. Is this a normal behavior? If so then I will rework it a bit to save local storage but I was wondering if I am not missing something  ;)

Please let me know.

Oh and my VM version is 3.8.8 10472.

Have a great day!

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3458
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.4.x
Re: Currency switcher
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2021, 20:00:26 pm »
Do you have a currency module for every language ?

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Joomla 3.9.18
Virtuemart 3.4.x
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)
This reflects current status when viewing old post.

Jack Stiles

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • A beginner
Re: Currency switcher
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2021, 20:29:12 pm »
Do you have a currency module for every language ?

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi

Hi

thank you for your response. Yes its for all languages. Still behaves the same way  :o Cache is disabled for this module. I simply create a new module, select virtuemart currency switcher and put it to some position with language all. But from your response I guess thats not a normal behaviour right?

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3458
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.4.x
Re: Currency switcher
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2021, 21:16:57 pm »
Actually I use only one module for all languages, maybe that is Your solution.

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Joomla 3.9.18
Virtuemart 3.4.x
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)
This reflects current status when viewing old post.

Jack Stiles

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • A beginner
Re: Currency switcher
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2021, 21:37:48 pm »
Actually I use only one module for all languages, maybe that is Your solution.

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi

Yeah but thats actually what I am doing... I have one module. It doesnt keep the currency across multiple pages. Only on one.

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3458
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.4.x
Re: Currency switcher
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2021, 22:00:01 pm »
OK this is a guess right now, have You checked your console for JSerrors?

Tried to switch of sef ?

This is also a longshot, I use the language switcher from studio42. It has worked better than the native, do not know if that still is the case.

Jörgen
Joomla 3.9.18
Virtuemart 3.4.x
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)
This reflects current status when viewing old post.

Jack Stiles

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • A beginner
Re: Currency switcher
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2021, 22:02:30 pm »
OK this is a guess right now, have You checked your console for JSerrors?

Tried to switch of sef ?

This is also a longshot, I use the language switcher from studio42. It has worked better than the native, do not know if that still is the case.

Jörgen

Thanks gonna try  ;)