Author Topic: Cannot Set Vendor  (Read 160 times)

Fraser12a

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • A beginner
Cannot Set Vendor
« on: January 11, 2017, 07:09:20 am »
I'm trying to set the vendor of my store but coming up against a lot of roadblocks. I've tried all of the solutions I can find on here and none seem to work.
If I need to edit something in PHPmyadmin i'm not sure what to edit, there doesn't seem to be anything obvious.

I'm using:

VirtueMart Version:
VM-3.0.18
Joomla Version:
joomla 2.5

Site is power-supplements.com.

Thanks

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 25252
  • On vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Cannot Set Vendor
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2017, 11:12:39 am »
Set vendor userid on VM Tools/Tools /Migration tab - at the bottom of the page.

https://docs.virtuemart.net/manual/tools-menu/70-tools-migration.html
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Keswick, Lake District

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM3.0.18.8 on Joomla 3.6.5 PHP 7.0.12

Testing VM3.0.18.9 On J!3.6.5

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7200
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.0.16
Re: Cannot Set Vendor
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2017, 12:24:09 pm »
And to set as vendor the "user" must have logged into the VM frontend at some point to establish a profile
If not the setting will not take...
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

Fraser12a

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • A beginner
Re: Cannot Set Vendor
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2017, 13:11:12 pm »
When I type in my username and click the ''set store owner'' button the page refreshes with nothing in the box. Am I typing in the right userid?

Is it the User ID from the joomla admin login?

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 25252
  • On vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Cannot Set Vendor
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2017, 13:43:03 pm »
The ID is in the rightmost column in the VM Shopper list  (it is the same as the J ID, but the vendor must also be in the shopper list.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Keswick, Lake District

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM3.0.18.8 on Joomla 3.6.5 PHP 7.0.12

Testing VM3.0.18.9 On J!3.6.5

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7200
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.0.16
Re: Cannot Set Vendor
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2017, 22:15:48 pm »
a number!
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8487
  • VM3 ready to take off
    • VM2 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Cannot Set Vendor
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2017, 15:43:16 pm »
And to set as vendor the "user" must have logged into the VM frontend at some point to establish a profile
If not the setting will not take...
or must be stored at least one time in the BE as vm user.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/