Author Topic: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product  (Read 931 times)

extonjaez

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 27
I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
« on: January 07, 2017, 16:18:44 pm »
Hello,

I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
http://www.screencast.com/users/extonjaez/folders/Default/media/529cc558-1c16-4bab-9637-2b67c0fd5d15
Many thanks for your help
Best Regards
Arnaud

System Information
VirtueMart 3.0.18
PHP Built On    Linux info 3.0 #1337 SMP Tue Jan 01 00:00:00 CEST 2000 all GNU/Linux
Database Version    5.1.73-1+deb6u1
Database Collation    latin1_swedish_ci
Database Connection Collation    utf8_general_ci
PHP Version    5.5.38
Web Server    Apache
WebServer to PHP Interface    cgi-fcgi
Joomla! Version    Joomla! 3.6.5 Stable [ Noether ] 1-December-2016 22:46 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version    Joomla Platform 13.1.0 Stable [ Curiosity ] 24-Apr-2013 00:00 GMT
User Agent    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64; rv:50.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/50.0

extonjaez

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2017, 14:24:50 pm »
Someone have an idea?
Many thanks for your help!

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 7638
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.2
Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2017, 17:55:16 pm »
from the screenshot looks like you aren't loading the chosen library which produces the interactive dropdowns
check your console etc for JS errors, clear browser cache, try another browser etc etc
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

extonjaez

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2017, 20:55:31 pm »

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 7638
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.2
Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2017, 22:22:13 pm »
I don't know

do u have French translations or have u tried with the English?

The json is returning the select info... 
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

K&K media production

  • VirtueMart Developer Team
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 834
  • VirtueMart Version: VM3 on J3
Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2017, 01:01:05 am »
Maybe a problem with your backend template or some of your backend extensions. Try one of the default templates and disable the extensions.

extonjaez

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2017, 13:19:41 pm »
after debuging, the error comes from :

"KMFasTrans Translate" admin module (3.1.1-PRO)
Categorie works when i disable it
Best regards

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9415
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2017, 10:11:54 am »
The developer needs to use VmConfig::loadConfig not the old VmConfg::setDbLanguageTag function. I just guess this, becasue another dev made this error. Despite we wrote clearly in our tutorial that VmConfig::loadConfig is mandatory (the tutorial is more than 5 years old)
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

masstech

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • A beginner
Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2017, 14:43:55 pm »
i have the exact same problem but i dont have any backend modules

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9415
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2017, 13:22:09 pm »
Maybe when you scroll down in your console? There is some ajax, maybe it is not visible due the console settings (I think it can be filtered out)
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2413
  • Joomla & Virtuemart addon developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3.0.x.y
Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2017, 15:16:59 pm »
Try to disable PHP errors in joomla and in server, if you have any error message the returned datas are bad.