Author Topic: 3.0.18 small issues  (Read 9395 times)

VMTemplates.net

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 112
  • VirtueMart Templates Developer
    • VirtueMartTemplates.net
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.24
3.0.18 small issues
« on: September 20, 2016, 15:31:43 PM »
Hi,

just wanted to report two small issues after an update to VirtueMart 3.0.18.

Joomla 3.6.2
VirtueMart 3.0.18
Template: Protostar
PHP Version 5.6.14 (Apache/2.4.17)

1. Products Module - problem occurs only if you select Featured Products. Module works on all pages except VirtueMart Front Page and Joomla front page no matter what kind of type you set for menu item type.

2. If you made two menu items to the same category following notice appears on VirtueMart Front Page:

Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$id in \http\vm3018\components\com_virtuemart\router.php on line 1139

Thanks,
Jason.
We develop VirtueMart templates since 2008
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club today and get an access to over 60 VirtueMart templates
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/template-club.html
If you need a custom VirtueMart Template design please visit https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/custom-virtuemart-template-design.html
Visit our new shop https://demo.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club, purchase the template or order one of our services like Hosting, Website Maintenance, Security and Optimization, Template Customization and more

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10663
  • VM4.0.232 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 4 on joomla 3
Re: 3.0.18 small issues
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2016, 16:42:31 PM »
Hmm, the code in the router is quite plain, the constructor sets the template
Code: [Select]
$this->template = JFactory::getApplication()->getTemplate(true);

We do then
Code: [Select]
//vmdebug('This menu item exists two times',$item,$this->template->id);
if($item->template_style_id==$this->template->id){

We can add a check against empty, but I wonder why you have no id, you may uncomment the vmdebug, and delete the ->id, so you can see what hides behind the variable $this->template
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

VMTemplates.net

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 112
  • VirtueMart Templates Developer
    • VirtueMartTemplates.net
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.24
Re: 3.0.18 small issues
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2016, 17:32:19 PM »
Hi Max,

1. About first problem can you suggest anything? In 3.0.17.6 everything works fine. Problem appeared after an update to 3.0.18 + I'm getting the same issue when I used VirtueMart3.0.18_Joomla_3.6.2-Stable-Full_Package.zip

2. About second problem I did what you said and this is what I get from vmdebug
Code: [Select]
vmdebug('This menu item exists two times',$item,$this->template); 
Code: [Select]
vmdebug This menu item exists two times Var1:
stdClass Object
(
    [id] => 618
    [menutype] => sidemenu
    [title] => Shoes
    [alias] => shoes
    [note] =>
    [path] => shoes
    [link] => index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=category&virtuemart_category_id=1&virtuemart_manufacturer_id=0&categorylayout=0&showcategory=1&showproducts=1&productsublayout=0&latest=0&topten=0&recent=0
    [type] => component
    [published] => 1
    [parent_id] => 1
    [level] => 1
    [component_id] => 10000
    [checked_out] => 764
    [checked_out_time] => 2016-09-20 15:23:43
    [browserNav] => 0
    [access] => 1
    [img] => 
    [template_style_id] => 0
    [params] => {"menu-anchor_title":"","menu-anchor_css":"500px","menu_image":"","menu_text":1,"menu_show":1,"page_title":"","show_page_heading":"","page_heading":"","pageclass_sfx":"","menu-meta_description":"","menu-meta_keywords":"","robots":"","secure":0}
    [lft] => 9
    [rgt] => 10
    [home] => 0
    [language] => *
    [client_id] => 0
)

Array
(
)
Var2:
stdClass Object
(
    [template] => protostar
    [params] => Joomla\Registry\Registry Object
        (
            [data:protected] => stdClass Object
                (
                    [templateColor] => #08C
                    [templateBackgroundColor] => #F4F6F7
                    [logoFile] =>
                    [sitetitle] =>
                    [sitedescription] =>
                    [googleFont] => 1
                    [googleFontName] => Open+Sans
                    [fluidContainer] => 0
                )

            [separator] => .
        )

)

Array
(
)

Thanks,
Jason.
We develop VirtueMart templates since 2008
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club today and get an access to over 60 VirtueMart templates
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/template-club.html
If you need a custom VirtueMart Template design please visit https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/custom-virtuemart-template-design.html
Visit our new shop https://demo.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club, purchase the template or order one of our services like Hosting, Website Maintenance, Security and Optimization, Template Customization and more

VMTemplates.net

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 112
  • VirtueMart Templates Developer
    • VirtueMartTemplates.net
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.24
Re: 3.0.18 small issues
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2016, 18:21:21 PM »
Max,

doing more testing I was able to make the Products Module (Featured Products) visible however I had to set more products as featured (initially it was only 2 products).
However this didn't solve an issue at all. At the moment I can see the module but only 1st row works where the settings looks like this:
Number of displayed products: 4
Products per row: 2

Thanks,
J.
We develop VirtueMart templates since 2008
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club today and get an access to over 60 VirtueMart templates
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/template-club.html
If you need a custom VirtueMart Template design please visit https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/custom-virtuemart-template-design.html
Visit our new shop https://demo.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club, purchase the template or order one of our services like Hosting, Website Maintenance, Security and Optimization, Template Customization and more

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10663
  • VM4.0.232 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 4 on joomla 3
Re: 3.0.18 small issues
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2016, 18:46:44 PM »
The reason is the feature that products are not displayed twice.
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10663
  • VM4.0.232 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 4 on joomla 3
Re: 3.0.18 small issues
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2016, 18:50:27 PM »
I know, I should add an option for, but usually you have more than 2-3 featured products and the feature makes absolutly sense.
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

VMTemplates.net

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 112
  • VirtueMart Templates Developer
    • VirtueMartTemplates.net
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.24
Re: 3.0.18 small issues
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2016, 20:03:34 PM »
Ok Max, now all is clear and I see your point :)
Great thank you!
We develop VirtueMart templates since 2008
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club today and get an access to over 60 VirtueMart templates
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/template-club.html
If you need a custom VirtueMart Template design please visit https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/custom-virtuemart-template-design.html
Visit our new shop https://demo.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club, purchase the template or order one of our services like Hosting, Website Maintenance, Security and Optimization, Template Customization and more

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10663
  • VM4.0.232 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 4 on joomla 3
Re: 3.0.18 small issues
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2016, 20:29:43 PM »
btw, you see also that the template has an no id. I think I wrote this, when a shop uses the same category just with different templates, but for j2.5.
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

VMTemplates.net

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 112
  • VirtueMart Templates Developer
    • VirtueMartTemplates.net
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.24
Re: 3.0.18 small issues
« Reply #8 on: September 21, 2016, 10:04:25 AM »
Max,

we did a lot of testing (using also VirtueMart3.0.18_Joomla_3.6.2-Stable-Full_Package.zip with different settings including very default settings) and the problem occurs when 2 links made to the same category.
We have no assigned template for second link to category so, testing site was using only vmbeez3 for all the pages. Later we assigned Protostar to second link and problem still occured. So, no matter what we do we are always getting

Code: [Select]
Notice : Undefined property: stdClass::$id in \http\vm3018\components\com_virtuemart\router.php on line 1139
An error disappear only if we set SEO Disabled on SEO tab in Config.

Until I can set None for Error Reporting (and turn off errorlog) I can live with this becasue as far as I made the tests I didn't noticed any bigger impact on VirtueMart functionality ;).

Thanks,
Jason.





We develop VirtueMart templates since 2008
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club today and get an access to over 60 VirtueMart templates
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/template-club.html
If you need a custom VirtueMart Template design please visit https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/custom-virtuemart-template-design.html
Visit our new shop https://demo.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club, purchase the template or order one of our services like Hosting, Website Maintenance, Security and Optimization, Template Customization and more

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10663
  • VM4.0.232 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 4 on joomla 3
Re: 3.0.18 small issues
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2016, 14:05:56 PM »
I know, I should add an option for, but usually you have more than 2-3 featured products and the feature makes absolutly sense.
we did a lot of testing (using also VirtueMart3.0.18_Joomla_3.6.2-Stable-Full_Package.zip with different settings including very default settings) and the problem occurs when 2 links made to the same category.
We have no assigned template for second link to category so, testing site was using only vmbeez3 for all the pages. Later we assigned Protostar to second link and problem still occured. So, no matter what we do we are always getting

Code: [Select]
Notice : Undefined property: stdClass::$id in \http\vm3018\components\com_virtuemart\router.php on line 1139
Added and fixed here http://dev.virtuemart.net/attachments/download/1029/com_virtuemart.3.0.18.3_extract_first.zip
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/