Author Topic: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug  (Read 2988 times)

kaiserdom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • A beginner
VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« on: March 14, 2016, 15:50:38 pm »
The products module in the last version of Virtuemart (3.0.14) shows products from many categories, although it' s set up to display only the ones from current category. I've attached a png with my settings to make you understand thoroughly.

 

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10273
  • VM3.9 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2016, 01:15:49 am »
Top Level Category is the Root category, it means, show all.
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

kaiserdom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • A beginner
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2016, 12:36:19 pm »
Yes, but in Virtuemart 3.0.12 with the same settings my module displays random products from current category (the category that currently viewed product belongs to) automatically, without the need to choose one specific category or subcategory.

kaiserdom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • A beginner
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2016, 13:53:12 pm »
It was PRO that suggested that way of use. Please see the attached image.

Ghost

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 422
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2016, 13:55:11 pm »
Yes, this applies to product module. But not to category module. There is a category module layout which expands current category and shows its children (mod_virtuemart_category/tmpl/current.php). Using that, you can create a template override which display only current category and its children.

kaiserdom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • A beginner
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2016, 14:00:36 pm »
I use the Virtuemart Products module and the problem has risen after the update. I believe it's something that has to do with Category Filter. I guess I shall stay with VM 3.0.12 for a while.

Ghost

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 422
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2016, 14:05:55 pm »
Ignore my previous comment, I misread your post.

kaiserdom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • A beginner
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2016, 14:09:52 pm »
Don' t worry pal.  :D

Ghost

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 422
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2016, 14:15:25 pm »
I don't think product module is meant to filter by current category. Looking at the code, category_filter only sets whether to use filter at all with specified category:

Code: [Select]
$products = $productModel->getProductListing($Product_group, $max_items, $show_price, true, false,$filter_category, $category_id);In product model:
Code: [Select]
if ($filterCategory === TRUE) {
if ($category_id) {
$this->virtuemart_category_id = $category_id;
}
}
else {
$this->virtuemart_category_id = FALSE;
}

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4619
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2016, 14:24:08 pm »
This settings should work.
All settting are correct and in VM 3.0.12, this is OK !
(I don't tested for now VM 3.0.14)
And PRO, the main forum poster explain it same.

kaiserdom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • A beginner
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #10 on: March 20, 2016, 18:41:01 pm »
So is there any solution?

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10273
  • VM3.9 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2016, 02:07:22 am »
I could add an extra setting. But at least a silver membership http://extensions.virtuemart.net/support/virtuemart-supporter-membership-detail
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4619
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #12 on: March 22, 2016, 11:57:20 am »
Max, you need so many time for a core function, that not work anymore since last update ?

kaiserdom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • A beginner
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2016, 21:08:02 pm »
I'm sorry to say so, but sadly this is for sure a downgrade.

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4619
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: VM 3.0.14 Products Module Bug
« Reply #14 on: April 04, 2016, 21:19:39 pm »
Max i think it's related to the bug i have too.
Category id is unset in VM 3.0.14. in some case. So it's not working in many modules now, i think this is a core bug and not a bug in the module.