Author Topic: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL  (Read 2435 times)

mahmoodee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #15 on: March 19, 2016, 17:46:43 pm »
Thanks for you.
no one help me ,
This is a bug not error show for only me.
any one use rtl language will see this bug in VM admin.
I can find one and pay for him to solve thi problem , but I want a VM to be without bugs.
Thank you again.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9415
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #16 on: March 20, 2016, 20:04:18 pm »
Thx Linda,

the problem is, we just cannot reproduce it within 5 minutes. I dont know about RTL. If it is set by language, or template.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

na.sa11

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • A beginner
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #17 on: March 25, 2016, 08:37:48 am »
i have this problem so!!
in backend joomla in isis templates and with arabic or rtl lang there is this problem
many joomla admin have the error in arabic sites
pls slove this problem or help me to slove this bug
thank you
in joomla 3.x and vm 3

Mod edit:  impatient bump message removed. Please read http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=104795.0

mahmoodee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #18 on: March 29, 2016, 18:11:55 pm »
Hello,
I find this solution for this problem
I replace this file
components\com_virtuemart\assets\js/chosen.jquery.min.js
with this file
media\jui\js/chosen.jquery.min.js
and this file
components\com_virtuemart\assets\css/chosen.css
with this file
media\jui\css/chosen.css

and now the dropdown select work

I just have one problem in this solution:
the width of dropdown select  is not accurate , If I inspect it on chrome it show the width like width: 220px10
<div class="chzn-container chzn-container-single" style="width: 220px10;" title="" id="top_category_id_chzn">


mjrs

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • A beginner
  • Skype Name: mj.saee
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #19 on: July 13, 2016, 20:17:41 pm »
Hi !
Go to isis template and open template-rtl.css and delete this code:

right: -9999px;

from line 8697:

.chzn-container .chzn-drop

Fine

masstech

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • A beginner
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #20 on: December 05, 2017, 14:26:01 pm »
Did this really solved the issue for you, its not working for me