Author Topic: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL  (Read 2430 times)

mahmoodee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« on: March 14, 2016, 10:52:52 am »
Hello,
I use Virtuemart 3.0.14 and joomla 3.4.8 .

(joomla administrator RTL)When I click on the VM back end admin drop down select, nothing happens. At the bottom of the browser I see javascript:void(0).
This problem only in  all VM admin drop down select, other joomla admin drop down select work well.
(joomla administrator LTR) VM back end admin drop down menus work well .
please how I solve  this problem

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9415
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2016, 11:05:50 am »
"When I click on the VM back end admin drop down select, "

Any dropdown? Which view? on the VM Dashboard?
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

mahmoodee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2016, 11:25:13 am »
Hello,

yes any drop down select in vm admin, like select product gategory , select manufactures in  VM Dashboard.
 like Shopper Group select ,Tax Affecting select in product details .
All drop down select in vm admin not work in RTL and show javascript:void(0) when click at the bottom of the browser

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9415
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2016, 11:28:52 am »
But it works LTR? Do you change your template for RTL? Because it all looks like a js error due a non standard template.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

mahmoodee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2016, 11:57:28 am »
I make a new installation of joomla 3.4.8 from joomla.org
and install new vm component .
I use the default joomla admin template, which become rtl when install rtl language like Arabic.
the same problem with default joomla admin rtl template .
all drop down select not work in vm only . and work well in other joomla admin components.
I use  standard template without any change .
please help me

mahmoodee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2016, 12:46:33 pm »
Yes It work for ltr but for rtl languages not working

mahmoodee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2016, 13:33:12 pm »
Any other suggestions?

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 7637
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.2
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2016, 15:02:03 pm »
have you checked for Javascript errors when on your RTL template????
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

mahmoodee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #8 on: March 14, 2016, 15:19:40 pm »
there is only js warning
Empty string passed to getElementById() in jquery.min.js

[Login data removed by Milbo: please send login data only to Mods or users which you trust.]

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9415
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2016, 00:49:45 am »
Hmm, first I wonder that VM is not translated, there should be a version.
But you are right, non chosen is working and I do not even see a js error. Strange.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

mahmoodee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #10 on: March 15, 2016, 08:12:44 am »
I install the Arabic translation for vm now , but the same problem , dropdown select not work in rtl .
I am waiting a solution for this problem please.

mahmoodee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #11 on: March 16, 2016, 07:52:35 am »
Any other suggestions?
Please I cannot use VM if this bug still exist

mahmoodee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #12 on: March 16, 2016, 16:50:09 pm »
UP

mahmoodee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #13 on: March 17, 2016, 09:51:57 am »
you are right, non chosen is working and I do not even see a js error. Strange.
Please help me to solve this bug  :(

Mod edit:  impatient bump message removed. Please read http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=104795.0

lindapowers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1335
  • If you're going through hell, keep going.
    • Venta de naranjas online y mandarinas
  • Skype Name: manu.gonzalez91
  • VirtueMart Version: Latest avi
Re: VM Back End Admin drop down select not working RTL
« Reply #14 on: March 19, 2016, 13:28:06 pm »
>:( no one  :'(

They have helped you for free already in a post where only you seem to have the problem, if is so urgent stop making 250 posts and pay one of them to check it, like everyone else does.
http://www.comenaranjas.com - Navel oranges and clementines from Spain