Author Topic: [SOLVED] Problems in product after updating to 3.0.10  (Read 976 times)

Geppux

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 173
[SOLVED] Problems in product after updating to 3.0.10
« on: September 19, 2015, 15:34:13 pm »
I'm having a problem after updating to vm 3.0.10: I created a new product and I tried to ad images but is not working.  When I save The screen display that the product has been saved but the image is not uploaded. I loaded locally the site and also locally the same problem; I loaded the backup made before update and I can regularly load the images. Is there anyone else that is facing this problem?
Thank you.
Giuseppe

Geppux

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 173
Re: Problems in product after updating to 3.0.10
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2015, 16:35:09 pm »
I am ashamed of what I am about to say but... :-\ :-[ the images weren't loaded because as action was selected NONE !!!! I never clicked on it, usually is automatically upload... bha!!!

AH

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3262
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.8.4
Re: Problems in product after updating to 3.0.10 [SOLVED]
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2015, 18:09:23 pm »
thanks for the update  :)
regards
A

Joomla 3.9.20
php 7.3

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10070
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Problems in product after updating to 3.0.10 [SOLVED]
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2015, 20:13:58 pm »
We are happy when you find the fix,
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

betterlead

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • LIVING STUDIO
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.12
Re: Problems in product after updating to 3.0.10 [SOLVED]
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2015, 03:23:09 am »
But Milbo, why have you changed the default setting to "no action" in what case would it be useful? This gives us sitebuilders an extra clicking for our already soure mousearm... ;)

I personally would have the way it was in 3.0.9 - default was "upload".
 /cheers

Skickat från min LG-H815 via Tapatalk

Live site runs on Joomla 3.8.13 & VM 3.2.12

PHP: 7.0.22

Mega-Market

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • A beginner
Re: Problems in product after updating to 3.0.10 [SOLVED]
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2015, 09:43:07 am »
thanks for the update  :)
I'm sorry for this question, because dont understand the problem is solved or not. Well, we must just wait for fix this problem Yours team? Right?

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10070
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Problems in product after updating to 3.0.10 [SOLVED]
« Reply #6 on: September 24, 2015, 10:42:50 am »
It is not a problem Mega-Market. It is just not convenient as it could be. http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=131472.0
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/