Author Topic: 2 products as one  (Read 1268 times)

pm4698

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 156
2 products as one
« on: April 23, 2015, 08:53:54 am »
Hello there.

I have vm 2.6.10 and joomla 2.5.x.

Assume that you have one product with for example SKU 12345 and you would like to create a new product that consists of 2 same products.

Is this possible somehow in order not to create new SKU for the new product to be like an offer product that consists of 2 same products?


Thank you in advance

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27605
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: 2 products as one
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2015, 10:54:42 am »
The SKU is not set as unique in VM so simply clone the product, in the clone set the price & description (& stock if you use it). Job done.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.10.10211 on Joomla 3.9.13 PHP 7.0.33

pm4698

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 156
Re: 2 products as one
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2015, 14:15:10 pm »
I tried to clone one product, i get a message that product was cloned and then i cannot find the product. How is the new product will be named?With what SKU?In order to find the clone created one?

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27605
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: 2 products as one
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2015, 14:57:08 pm »
It has the same name and SKU. The manufacturer & proce are not cloned IIRC.  Have not tested on that old 2.6.10 version, though.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.10.10211 on Joomla 3.9.13 PHP 7.0.33

pm4698

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 156
Re: 2 products as one
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2015, 15:17:44 pm »
Yes probably not working because when i clone a product then it says product cloned successfully but i cannot find the cloned product

balai

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1390
Re: 2 products as one
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2015, 17:25:51 pm »
Maybe you can have a look at product bundles
https://breakdesigns.net/extensions/product-bundles