Author Topic: VM 3.0.6 TCPDF ERROR: [Image] Unable to get the size of the image:  (Read 17615 times)

stawebnice

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 217
  • What does not kill you, makes you stronger...
    • StaWEBnice - www stránky, seo optimalizace a copywriting
  • Skype Name: peta_ze_sklepa
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.19.7
Hi,

Please help!
I have updated to VM 3.0.6 and now I experience this  problem. I have products with image custom fields:
http://www.responsive.vintagelab15.com/webshop/eetkamerstoelen/design-eames-dar-stoel-wit

I can complete the order, but when I go to VM order administration and set the order  state to Confirmed (by vendor), I get this error:
TCPDF ERROR: [Image] Unable to get the size of the image: /images/stories/virtuemart/product/resized/_no-pillow_275x275.jpg  (this  is the image of the  custom field)

this  state is set as state for sending the invoice.

Please, do you have any idea how to fix it?

lukkio84

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: VM 3.0.6 TCPDF ERROR: [Image] Unable to get the size of the image:
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2015, 16:03:54 pm »
Hi everyone,
I have the same problem (same version: 3.0.6).
I've also reinstalled Virtuemart AIO, but no solution..
Please help us.
Thank you

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 25909
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: VM 3.0.6 TCPDF ERROR: [Image] Unable to get the size of the image:
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2015, 17:21:52 pm »
Did you install com_tcpdf_1.0.0.zip  - from http://dev.virtuemart.net/projects/virtuemart/files   The aio component from VM3.0.6 onwards no longer contains the TCPDF extension.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Keswick, Lake District

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM3.2.3.9579 on Joomla 3.7.3 PHP 7.0.19

Testing VMVM3.2.3.9587 on J!3.7.3

stawebnice

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 217
  • What does not kill you, makes you stronger...
    • StaWEBnice - www stránky, seo optimalizace a copywriting
  • Skype Name: peta_ze_sklepa
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.19.7
Re: VM 3.0.6 TCPDF ERROR: [Image] Unable to get the size of the image:
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2015, 17:56:26 pm »
Yes, I installed it all. But I think Max fixed it in 3.0.6.2

lukkio84

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: VM 3.0.6 TCPDF ERROR: [Image] Unable to get the size of the image:
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2015, 10:47:05 am »
Hi,
thanks, I've checked better and I realized I already have VM 3.6.0.2 .
However, I installed TCPDF and AIO for VM 3.0.6.2 (from package here: http://dev.virtuemart.net/attachments/download/924/com_virtuemart.3.0.6.2_extract_first.zip ), but still get the same error.

What could I do?
Thank you

baggiesmad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 308
Re: VM 3.0.6 TCPDF ERROR: [Image] Unable to get the size of the image:
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2015, 14:03:49 pm »
Hi

I'm also having the same issue.

stawebnice

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 217
  • What does not kill you, makes you stronger...
    • StaWEBnice - www stránky, seo optimalizace a copywriting
  • Skype Name: peta_ze_sklepa
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.19.7
Re: VM 3.0.6 TCPDF ERROR: [Image] Unable to get the size of the image:
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2015, 16:06:28 pm »
Did you try 3.0.8?

dinoide

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Same problem.Using 3.08... This VM is a very poor product...

lavahead

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Bump!
It is free I understand, but getting to the point I would love to pay for support. Or may have to just go for one that I can pay so I can get support consistently. Or just a communication.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 25909
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Keswick, Lake District

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM3.2.3.9579 on Joomla 3.7.3 PHP 7.0.19

Testing VMVM3.2.3.9587 on J!3.7.3

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9062
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Some new infos
in any case it comes from a non accessible or not compatible image.

I just found, that if you remove the logo of the shipment/payment, it works, but when you store it again (without removing the option "default"), then it breaks again. The reason is that the "if empty" does not work there.

Short fix. Go to your shipment/payment and store it again, either with an accessible image, or without any option.

To prevent in future, go to vmpsplugin.php line 706 and add a if(!empty($logo)){ and corresponding closing }. It will be added next version.

Be aware that the wrong data is stored for any order again,... so it wont work for old orders, except changing the data on the db

I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

garikello

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • A beginner
  • Skype Name: garikello123
To prevent in future, go to vmpsplugin.php line 706 and add a if(!empty($logo)){ and corresponding closing }. It will be added next version.
Be aware that the wrong data is stored for any order again,... so it wont work for old orders, except changing the data on the db

Same issue for me... strangely enough I get the same error with order status changing. BUT, only with one of them, which is used by default for sending the invoice.

What command line can I use as non-coder for temporaly solution until update?

Thanks.

Margriet

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Quote
Short fix. Go to your shipment/payment and store it again, either with an accessible image, or without any option.
Without any option reverts to default on save. So I think the only temporary solution is to use an image.

RobertG

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: VM 3.0.6 TCPDF ERROR: [Image] Unable to get the size of the image:
« Reply #13 on: June 05, 2015, 10:04:07 am »
Hi!
I have such problems with two websites J! 3.4.1 and VM 3.0.9: on both, with no defined image (default) or a "blank.gif", some invoices can be printed, some others not, with TCPDF error for shipment or payment!
On one website there are two payment methods where the only difference is currency (CHF vs Euro) and country (Switzerland vs others): we can print invoices paid with CHF, we get an TCPDF error with Euro! I added if(!empty($logo)) and then te whole new file from SVN without solving this problem. :(

Tonimito

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: VM 3.0.6 TCPDF ERROR: [Image] Unable to get the size of the image:
« Reply #14 on: June 08, 2015, 17:51:48 pm »
Hello,

I have the same problem, but only on payment by Paypal.

I made that comment in the vmpsplugin.php line 706 FIX:

if(!empty($logo)){
...
}

The error appears to be in the logo Shipping:

TCPDF ERROR: [Image] Unable to get the size of the image: http://www.misite.net/images/stories/virtuemart/shipment/

But I have not assigned any logo of shipping?

Any help?

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

[SOLVED]

Hello,

I've solved the case. I saw that in the table #__virtuemart_shipment_plg_weight_countries empty image was kept, but with the route: <span class="vmCartPaymentLogo" ><img align="middle" src="http://www.misite.net/images/stories/virtuemart/shipment/"  alt="" /></span>

For I have made this small fix to vmpsplugin.php line 706 checking before printing the logo if the image exists on the route to this end, with explode() I have determined if there PNG or JPG extension, if not, no prints image.

protected function displayLogos ($logo_list) {

        $img = "";

        if (!(empty($logo_list))) {
            $url = JURI::root () . 'images/stories/virtuemart/' . $this->_psType . '/';
            if (!is_array ($logo_list)) {
                $logo_list = (array)$logo_list;
            }
         //print_r($logo_list);
            foreach ($logo_list as $logo) {
            $hay_logo = explode('.',$logo);
            $hay_logo = end($hay_logo);
                if(!empty($logo)and!empty($hay_logo)){
                    $alt_text = substr ($logo, 0, strpos ($logo, '.'));
                    $img .= '<span class="vmCartPaymentLogo" ><img align="middle" src="' . $url . $logo . '"  alt="' . $alt_text . '" /></span> ';
                }
            }
        }
        return $img;
    } 


To me it has worked.

Greetings!