Author Topic: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option  (Read 3791 times)

roggy1

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« on: June 12, 2014, 09:57:20 am »
Hi

We use the standard VM shipping module for our site cachette.com.  Shipping rates are based on country and weight.  We want to show a standard and express options but even when they are created and the order list added, only one option will show.  The unusual thing is that this used to display fine, and then it just stopped working.  Any help or advice appreciated.

Thanks
Steve

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7279
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.0.16
Re: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2014, 11:26:31 am »
and vm debug says?
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

roggy1

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2014, 14:48:19 pm »
Thanks for replying. Sorry I don't know how to run that.  I was just hoping to might be something simple in the configuration.  I'm not a developer, perhaps I will need to speak to one.

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7279
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.0.16
Re: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2014, 15:34:08 pm »
just switch it on in the VM admin
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

roggy1

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2014, 09:13:02 am »
Ok.  Where do I do that?  I can't see it in cachette.com/administrator.

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7279
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.0.16
Re: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2014, 16:55:29 pm »
dear oh dear -

1. sit down with the manual and read it... http://dev.virtuemart.net/attachments/download/25/VirtueMart_1.1_User_Manual.pdf 

it isn't rocket science to ask you to find a setting....
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

roggy1

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2014, 18:42:12 pm »
Ok.  I looked and I can now switch on the debug.  I think though that this is forum is probably not right for me as I'm not a developer and will not always understand the advice.  I was hoping it could be something known and simple but that would have been very lucky.  Thanks for taking the time to reply anyway. 

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7279
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.0.16
Re: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2014, 19:11:48 pm »
VM1.1 stopped being supported ages ago - everyones memory of it is going to be very rusty .. if the problem is important to fix you will need to employ someone to fix it. I can't particually remember shipping being complicated with vm1.1 - I would assume a config error
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 25548
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2014, 20:15:15 pm »
If this suddently happened with no configuration changes being made in the VirtueMart backend then you should check if there was a server upgrade at that time. I checked your site and see it is running with PHP5.3.28 but when VM1.1 was last being worked on (3 years ago now), most development work was based on using PHP4 and only for the last couple of release versions was PHP5.0 code used - and that got complaints from users who still used PHP4. It is possible that your old VM is not working properly with the later 5.3.28 version, but I have no way of testing this - and 1.1 was a long time ago.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Keswick, Lake District

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM3.2.0 on Joomla 3.6.5 PHP 7.0.12

Testing VM3.2.1 on J!3.6.5 and J!3.7B3

roggy1

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« Reply #9 on: June 14, 2014, 08:54:26 am »
Hi both, thanks for the advice I will consider what we do.  It sounds like we should make the step and update Joomla and VM.  I have been reluctant to do that as we made a lot of customisations when we we built the site and we are concerned it will be a big job to get everything as it should be. 

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 25548
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« Reply #10 on: June 14, 2014, 10:39:12 am »
The policy I follow when developing a new site is to make it better, faster, smarter than the current/old site. It is best to avoid the trap of trying to duplicate what the old site used to be - and current VirtueMart is so much easier to customise.  At this time you should also plan for the eventual migration from J2.5 to J3.x so ensure that the chosen Joomla template can be easily updated to J3 - or use a commercial template that is already available for both platforms.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Keswick, Lake District

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM3.2.0 on Joomla 3.6.5 PHP 7.0.12

Testing VM3.2.1 on J!3.6.5 and J!3.7B3

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7279
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.0.16
Re: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« Reply #11 on: June 14, 2014, 14:15:53 pm »
Agree with Jenks - have had the situation where the client wants a "clone" of there very 2000's looking shop migrated to J2.5/VM2

Was twice as much work recreating the look and feel of VM1.1 than it would have been to start with a clean slate and then just import users and products.

Second point is it may pay to hold off a little longer - J3/VM3 is waiting in the wings and progressing - of course no date can be given ..
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

roggy1

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: standard shipping module VM1.1 only displaying one option
« Reply #12 on: June 14, 2014, 16:25:57 pm »
Hi, thanks for your advice we will consider what to do.  I appreciate what you say about making the most of what the latest version can do.  We have strict brand guidelines for cachette and detail is important.  When we first built the site we changed every button and just about everything that was standard, so we will need to do that again.  A good opportunity to refresh the design though.  We also tried to simplify the checkout stages of which there were too many.  I expect the new versions will have one page checkout or at least much simpler.  Thanks again