Author Topic: VM upgrade 2.026d -> 2.6 vmError: VmTableData Sef Alias in record is missing!  (Read 10150 times)

Pitlab

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Hello

Today was very similar post, but with other error, so started new thread to not mix two issues.
Yesterday upgraded VM from 2.0.26d to 2.6 version. Automatic upgrade doesn't work, so downloaded com_virtuemart.2.6.0.zip from the link given in the installer and installed it via extension manager. After it upgraded aio using live update (Components -> virtuemart-aio -> "live update" button, next "Update VM plugin tables").
Installation went without problems, but in the fronted the all categories view disappear (set of thumbnails with categories name). All other looks to be working OK.

Today tried to modify stock of one product and get the error:
        vmError: VmTableData Sef Alias in record is missing! Can't save the record with no Sef Alias.
        vmError: You are not an administrator or the correct vendor, storing of product cancelled


The same error message is in the com_virtuemartl.log.
This error is for all other products when I modify something and trying to save results.

My system settnigs:
PHP Built On    Linux server.lithium.nsf.pl 2.6.38.2-grsec-xxxx-grs-ipv6-64 #1 SMP Fri Apr 15 17:44:15 UTC 2011 x86_64
Database Version    5.0.51a-community
Database Collation    utf8_general_ci
PHP Version    5.2.17
Web Server    Apache/2
WebServer to PHP Interface    apache2handler
Joomla! Version    Joomla! 2.5.19 Stable [ Ember ] 6-March-2014 14:30 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version    Joomla Platform 11.4.0 Stable [ Brian Kernighan ] 03-Jan-2012 00:00 GMT
User Agent    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:28.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/28.0

My sities: http://www.pitlab.com/pitlabshop.html and http://www.pitlab.pl/pitlabsklep.html

In other thread Milbo said to uncomment //$debug = 'all'; in the /administrator/components/com_virtuemart/helpers/config.php
On backend I get the same error message + information:

        vmdebug $siteLang: pl-PL self::$_jpConfig->lang pl_pl
        vmdebug vmTime: loadConfig db no: 0.00380992889404297
        vmdebug Start used Ram 9.5M
        vmdebug Check returned false VmTableData #__virtuemart_products
        vmdebug vmTime: VirtueMartControllerProduct Finished task product: 0.0308370590209961
        vmdebug End used Ram 12.5M
        vmdebug Peak memory peak 12.5M
        vmdebug $siteLang: pl-PL self::$_jpConfig->lang pl_pl
        vmdebug vmTime: loadConfig db no: 0.00371193885803223
        vmdebug Start used Ram 9.5M
        vmdebug VirtuemartViewProduct edit
        vmdebug vmTime: VirtueMartControllerProduct Finished task product: 0.241766929626465
        vmdebug End used Ram 21.5M
        vmdebug Peak memory peak 21.5M


On frontend I get the message:
        vmdebug My selected language by JFactory::getLanguage()->getTag() pl-PL
        vmdebug $siteLang: pl-PL self::$_jpConfig->lang pl_pl
        vmdebug vmTime: loadConfig db no: 0.00345277786254883
        vmdebug Start used Ram 10.5M
        vmdebug $valid_search_fields Var1:

        Array
        (
           
  • => product_name
  • [1] => product_s_desc
                [2] => category_name
                [3] => category_description
                [4] => mf_name
                [5] => product_in_stock
            )

            vmdebug setPaginationLimits is site and $cateid,$manid Var1:

            2

            Var2:

            4

            Var3:

            0

            vmdebug getShopperData customer_number 0
            vmdebug End used Ram 21.25M
            vmdebug Peak memory peak 21.25M[/color]

Have you got an idea how to fix it?
I have got a database backup made before upgrade but don't have a file backup.



bombayx

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Skype Name: norwaiz
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.0
Update your PHP at least to a 5.3 version. You can try PHP 5.5, it is even much faster than 5.3 ;-)
Joomla 2.5.19
PHP 5.5
multi-language shop

Pitlab

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Update your PHP at least to a 5.3 version. You can try PHP 5.5, it is even much faster than 5.3 ;-)
Thank you. Will ask admin of my hosting.
 Is it reason of this problem, or just advice?

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10070
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

marfisk

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Just a data point, but we had the same error and updating from 5.2.28 to 5.3 fixed it. Thanks for having asked the question so I could find the answer without delay.

Pitlab

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Thank you all for support. Unfortunately admin of my hosting doesn't want to upgrade  PHP, because "possible backward problems".
Temporary solved problem by installing again 2.0.26d version (without need to restoring database). All works OK.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10070
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
From software point, Imagine you would work 2017 with winxp, this is what your hoster want from you. I would tell him he should do his job or move.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/