Author Topic: [solved] more than one user is set as vendor?  (Read 3978 times)

mbrando

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • www.JIKOmetrix.net
[solved] more than one user is set as vendor?
« on: April 09, 2014, 00:22:32 am »
Hello,

I see this error on the configuration screen.

Quote
You are using single vendor mode, but it seems more than one user is set as vendor

The site was recently migrated from J15 and VM1.1 to J25 and VM2.x.

-Mike
Reliable Web Hosting www.JIKOmetrix.net

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 26428
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2014, 11:40:23 am »
VM Configuration/Shop / Advanced Settings / Enable Multivendor (experimental only for developers)  = None
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM3.2.8 on Joomla 3.8.3 PHP 7.0.25

Testing VM3.2.8.9695 on J3.8.3

mbrando

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • www.JIKOmetrix.net
Re: more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2014, 14:36:27 pm »
Hello,

I have set this to 'none', saved twice and it still says,'You are using single vendor mode, but it seems more than one user is set as vendor'.

How can I see who is set as a vendor?

- Mike
Reliable Web Hosting www.JIKOmetrix.net

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 26428
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2014, 15:28:21 pm »
Turn multivendor on and then go to Orders & Shoppers/Shoppers where you will see a Vendor? column - that will show you who is set as vendor.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM3.2.8 on Joomla 3.8.3 PHP 7.0.25

Testing VM3.2.8.9695 on J3.8.3

mbrando

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • www.JIKOmetrix.net
Re: more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2014, 15:53:06 pm »
Hello,

Thank you that worked. :-)

- Mike
Reliable Web Hosting www.JIKOmetrix.net

rage76

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 129
Re: [solved] more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2017, 19:43:24 pm »
I am on J3.6.5 / VM3.0.18

I am also getting this Warning: You are using single vendor mode, but it seems more than one user is set as vendor.

This is after I restored my akeeba backup from localhost on to a webserver and I tried switching between single/multi vendor but no other user is marked as vendor and the issue is not getting resolved.

Any suggestions?


GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 7654
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.2
Re: [solved] more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2017, 23:11:16 pm »
check directly the v#__virtuemart_vmusers -- look in the column  user_is_vendor and change to 0 the one that shouldn't be vendor
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

rage76

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 129
Re: [solved] more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2017, 18:35:46 pm »
Hello & thanks for replying.

I did what you said GJC, but there is only 1 (one) user who is vendor. What now?

VMTemplates.net

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 109
  • VirtueMart Templates Developer
    • VirtueMartTemplates.net
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.24
Re: [solved] more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #8 on: January 03, 2017, 11:33:55 am »
Hi,

check users ID in your sql. This issue sometimes occurs using akeeba backup.

Thanks,
Jason.
We develop VirtueMart templates since 2008
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club today and get an access to over 60 VirtueMart templates
https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/template-club.html
If you need a custom VirtueMart Template design please visit https://www.virtuemarttemplates.net/custom-virtuemart-template-design.html
Visit our new shop https://demo.virtuemarttemplates.net/
Join the VirtueMart Templates Club, purchase the template or order one of our services like Hosting, Website Maintenance, Security and Optimization, Template Customization and more

rage76

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 129
Re: [solved] more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2017, 12:58:26 pm »
What do I need to check for in the User ID?

blackrat999

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 150
Re: [solved] more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #10 on: August 17, 2017, 13:52:46 pm »
Did you fix this ? i have the same issue ?

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9416
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: [solved] more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #11 on: August 17, 2017, 15:02:56 pm »
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

rage76

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 129
Re: [solved] more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #12 on: August 17, 2017, 19:42:52 pm »
Dear Milbo, could you please clarify - what new tool?

Also, upon installing the AIO component, I got the following:

Warning
Duplicate entry '10235' for key 'PRIMARY'

Error
Error installing component

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9416
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: [solved] more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #13 on: August 18, 2017, 10:31:57 am »
https://docs.virtuemart.net/manual/tools-menu/70-tools-migration.html

the manual is now a bit outdated, because there is now a new tab to set the safepath and on the first tab, there is a command to set the vendorid 1 to a certain joomla user by id.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

rage76

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 129
Re: [solved] more than one user is set as vendor?
« Reply #14 on: August 18, 2017, 13:28:19 pm »
After doing what you suggested, this is what I am getting:

The user with virtuemart_user_id = 42 is set as vendor, but has no referencing vendorId.