Author Topic: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how  (Read 1557 times)

fmlk4u

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 111
"Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« on: January 05, 2014, 19:56:30 pm »
Hello Folks

Locally I have a copy of www.keyboard-centrum.nl and the "Ask a Question" form is nicely a popup window. The live website however the form is full screen (see attachments)

I checked all css files by comparing them in Araxis Merge and found no differences. Also the same VM version 2.0.24C is installed and same Joomla 2.5 version.

What else can I check to find what casues the different layout?

Thanks for feedback,

Regards, Fred

[attachment cleanup by admin]

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27595
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2014, 20:24:34 pm »
You have a JavaScript conflict preventing fancybox from running, this results from loading 3 different versions of jQuery. As well as correctly loading the required VirtueMart version, you then go on to load 2 more:

<script type="text/javascript" src="/templates/kbc_1_sidebar2012/jquery.js"></script>
<script src="/modules/mod_jlv_facebook_sidebar/js/jquery-1.7.2.js"></script>

This type of issue was mentioned to you earlier in http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=121272.msg413901#new

For debugging see http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=119638.0
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.10.10211 on Joomla 3.9.13 PHP 7.0.33

fmlk4u

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 111
Re: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2014, 20:40:49 pm »
Thanks for your fast reply. Yes, I could remember I submitted the issue befor, but couldn't find the thread anymore even after trying search with some keyboards.

Currently I have both versions of sites locally in xampp so hopefuly I can dig further easier, with all files local.

Additionally I see difference URL when pressing the Ask question button. In the correct version it remains:


http://localhost/keyboardcentrum1/nl/winkel/digitale-piano/home-piano/ap-250-detail

in the corrupt version it becomes:
http://localhost/keyboardcentrum/nl/winkel/digitale-piano/home-piano/ap-250-detail/askquestion?tmpl=component


fmlk4u

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 111
Re: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2014, 21:00:31 pm »
I found out the cause and will now seek the fix. It is by default incompatibility with a module I use in the live website, that was not yet installed in the local version: JLV Facebook Sidebar which uses other jquesry1.7.2.js Any idea if I can keep using the JLV Facebook Sidebar and yet fix the layout problem?

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27595
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2014, 23:29:08 pm »
The rule for an efficient fast loading eCommerce site is always to use minimum addons. You could try turning jQuery off in the Fakebook module and see if it still works. Or you can swap the installed VM jQuery version of 1.6.4 for jQuery 1.7.1 if the module would work with that.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.10.10211 on Joomla 3.9.13 PHP 7.0.33

fmlk4u

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 111
Re: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2014, 20:12:31 pm »
Thanks, The error is fixed.

Pcwolf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2014, 10:44:45 am »
I think, it was always a new tab  :-\

But as i see, this is just a popup window.
I think i have javacript conflicts too, but i don't know where i need to delete the javascript versions ?

My demy website: http://6205.cloudaccess.net

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27595
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2014, 15:22:58 pm »
Debug shows a missing .js file but no jQuery conflict -  "NetworkError: 404 Not Found - http://6205.cloudaccess.net/js/craftyslide.js"

Fancybox should be used for the ask question popup but looks like this is not used in your overrides.

Debug info: http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=119638.0
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.10.10211 on Joomla 3.9.13 PHP 7.0.33

Pcwolf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2014, 16:52:07 pm »
Hi,

I removed the craftyslide.js and some javascript no conflict.
But the popup are still not working.

I have already fancybox, this is working with image zoom or something.
Jquery easy, i tried with every version of jquery, still not working. :-\

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27595
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2014, 17:33:15 pm »
Well the popup is still not working, no js error. I guess it would be OK but you need to add some css as the template override being used does not look very professional.

Always switch to Beez template if you want to see how something should work in VM default.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.10.10211 on Joomla 3.9.13 PHP 7.0.33

Pcwolf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« Reply #10 on: February 07, 2014, 11:21:45 am »
Well, i tried in beez template and the popup is working on that template.
I don't know which css do i need to place for overrides, its only a popup?

Something is not working in my template. ???

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27595
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« Reply #11 on: February 07, 2014, 12:27:26 pm »
Popups still use template files. But yes, something definitely not working, but is not a VM problem as it works in Beez.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.10.10211 on Joomla 3.9.13 PHP 7.0.33

Pcwolf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: "Ask a Question" layout corrupted and don't know how
« Reply #12 on: February 07, 2014, 14:17:30 pm »
I deleted the Ask question folder from /templates/html/com_virtuemart
Its still showing the window tab ?