Author Topic: [SOLVED] No products listed when clicking through from cat layout VM 2.0.24c  (Read 3494 times)

optmax

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Clean install
Default data

Joomal 2.5.16
VM 2.0.24c
Beez_20 template

Joomla menu 'VM' added with one item 'Shop' with menu item type 'VirtueMart ยป Category Layout',
required settings: Select a category set to 'Top Level Category' , Page Layout set to  'Categories'

Site http://vm2024c.cloudaccess.net/

Click on 'Shop' menu item and the three categories are displayed.

Click on a category NO PRODUCTS ARE LISTED
eg http://vm2024c.cloudaccess.net/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=category&virtuemart_category_id=3&Itemid=474

BUT remove &Itemid=474 from the URL and the PRODUCTS ARE DISPLAYED
eg http://vm2024c.cloudaccess.net/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=category&virtuemart_category_id=3

All products are 'Available for all'
All config settings have been left at their default installation values

Have I missed something? 



optmax

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: No products listed when clicking through from categories layout VM 2.0.24c
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2013, 12:21:16 pm »
Just the same in VM2.0.52c
eg defualt install
http://vm2025c.cloudaccess.net/

After choosing a category from the categories layout products are only listed if the ItemId parameter is removed from the URL

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10040
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: No products listed when clicking through from categories layout VM 2.0.24c
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2013, 13:32:18 pm »
Hey Optmax.

You did a good observation. I wondered already why people have suddenly this problem. In your case I am very sure it is connected to your menu item pointing to the category view. Please read here http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=120433.0.
Just edit your joomla menu item and change the layout.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

optmax

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: No products listed when clicking through from categories layout VM 2.0.24c
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2013, 15:48:02 pm »
Hi Milbo
I have read and tried to implement showing only categories using the category view with categories layout.

I want all the categories shown without products, then choose a category to show its products.

Using the menu item I get the categories (withouut products as expected) but when I click on a category I do not get the products (unless I delete the ItemId parameter in the URL).

It may be a config setting I have incorrect but I can not find it!

I know you are extremely busy, but would superadmin access to the test site be any use to you? The site is set up as simply as I could with the bare minimum of config/setting changes and no extensions.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10040
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: No products listed when clicking through from categories layout VM 2.0.24c
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2013, 16:25:19 pm »
arhg, I think I found it.

Please use in FE category/view.html.php at line 223
if(!empty($menu->query['categorylayout']) and $menu->query['virtuemart_category_id']==$categoryId){

Then the selected layout is only used for the category selected in the menu and not for all categories.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

talknaija

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: No products listed when clicking through from categories layout VM 2.0.24c
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2013, 17:19:02 pm »
arhg, I think I found it.

Please use in FE category/view.html.php at line 223
if(!empty($menu->query['categorylayout']) and $menu->query['virtuemart_category_id']==$categoryId){

Then the selected layout is only used for the category selected in the menu and not for all categories.

Hi Milbo, can you please explain as i do not have a clue what all the above means. Thanks

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27734
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: No products listed when clicking through from categories layout VM 2.0.24c
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2013, 17:44:48 pm »
Milbo that looks good - I had a client site I looked at earlier today where top level category products showed OK but Sub-categories showed no products. Editing view.html.php fixed it for him. Have not tested elsewhere yet.
Settings used are:
J! Menu item type Category Layout,  Select a Category set to Top level category, Page Layout set to Categories
And in VM Config/Templates  Category Layout  is set to Default

@talknaija if you have no clue about the edit it is best not to try it - wait for an updated release.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.8.0 10314 on Joomla 3.9.16 PHP 7.0.33

optmax

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: No products listed when clicking through from categories layout VM 2.0.24c
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2013, 17:58:55 pm »
Milbo

Thanks that worked for me!


Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10040
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: No products listed when clicking through from categories layout VM 2.0.24c
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2013, 18:17:47 pm »
Thanks Jenkinhill and optmax,

I uploaded a new version 2.0.25D
http://dev.virtuemart.net/attachments/download/664/com_virtuemart.2.0.25d_extract_first.zip
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

GooRu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 145
  • Joomla Web Development, all day everyday.
    • Web GooRu Joomla Development and Hosting
Milbo...

You passed me 2.0.25d a few days ago and I have it loaded. I followed the instructions above but noticed that the code you suggest inserting is already there, and nothing changed for the missing products in the at least two of my categories.

I have my Menu set to
Category Layout
Select a Category * (merchandise - either two of my categories - )
Page Layout * Default

The problem still exists, can you advise what I might do?
Joomla Web Development, Hosting and site management

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3648
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
The problem still exists, can you advise what I might do?

Does your problem still exist if you clear the cache from Joomla administration > Site > Maintenance > Clear Cache?
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

talknaija

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
i have upgraded to 2.0.25d and the problem still exists here too

GooRu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 145
  • Joomla Web Development, all day everyday.
    • Web GooRu Joomla Development and Hosting
i have upgraded to 2.0.25d and the problem still exists here too

You bet, I do that pretty regular in fact. I also clear browser cache and use at least two of them at any time. Problem still persists
Joomla Web Development, Hosting and site management

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3648
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
i have upgraded to 2.0.25d and the problem still exists here too
In your case I can see that you are loading two different version of jQuery on your website. I would recommend to disable the jQuery from Googleapis in VM configuration, because your template is loading a different version already.

Also your top menu and your left menu are using different structures. I suppose you will have to clean up/restructure you menus to make it work correctly. When you use submenus in a Joomla menu, check your 'Parent item' settings and your category in the 'Required Settings' section of the menu configuration.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

GooRu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 145
  • Joomla Web Development, all day everyday.
    • Web GooRu Joomla Development and Hosting
JKK

Thanks for the input. The VM jquery is now turned off as well as the external jQuery. Problem still seems to exists. I returned all menus system to joomla. Theme in use is from Yootheme.
Joomla Web Development, Hosting and site management