Author Topic: Display modal popup doesn't appear  (Read 5229 times)

pieniek11

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Display modal popup doesn't appear
« on: October 10, 2013, 14:20:21 pm »
Hello Experts!
As in subject of this topic, after we choose to add item to the cart modal popup doesn't appear  (settings in admin box are marked) but item is added to cart. We would like to have popup which will ask if customer would like to go to the cart or continue shopping.
Under FireBug - there is no errors.
Our version is 2.0.24
Link : https://decorelli.sklep.pl/

Please help us!

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27467
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2013, 15:06:59 pm »
IE10 shows that you do have js errors - coming from your template/other modules:
SCRIPT5009: 'SmoothScroll' is undefined
otscript.js, line 5 character 2
 [cycle] terminating; too few slides: 1
 Given URL is not permitted by the application configuration.: One or more of the given URLs is not allowed by the App's settings.  It must match the Website URL or Canvas URL, or the domain must be a subdomain of one of the App's domains.
SEC7115: :visited and :link styles can only differ by color. Some styles were not applied to :visited.
krzeslo-skladane-sydney-39-40-2013-09-22-43-2013-09-22-detail
SCRIPT5007: Unable to get property 'className' of undefined or null reference
dropdownMenu.js, line 117 character 4

For VirtueMart not functioning correctly, I see you are loading jQuery1.8 before VM's jQuery1.6.4 - this can break the fancybox, which may not be 1.8 compatible, preventing the modal from running. I suggest preventing the 1.8.version from loading and see what happens.

Another possibility is that your template overrides look like they have been written for an earlier VM version and now need updating for 2.0.24
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.10 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.5.0.10097 on Joomla 3.9.10

pieniek11

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2013, 20:14:21 pm »
Thank you for your answer. We have bought this template for this specified version so it not necessary is this.
About:
For VirtueMart not functioning correctly, I see you are loading jQuery1.8 before VM's jQuery1.6.4 - this can break the fancybox, which may not be 1.8 compatible, preventing the modal from running. I suggest preventing the 1.8.version from loading and see what happens.
Could you give us a hint how to prevent loading jQuery 1.8?

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27467
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2013, 23:45:50 pm »
Disable whatever part of the site is loading jQ1.8 - it is not VM.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.10 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.5.0.10097 on Joomla 3.9.10

pieniek11

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2013, 13:45:00 pm »
Hello,
We have disabled all additionals jQuery but still no modal popup ....
Any other tips?
Please help.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27467
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2013, 14:00:04 pm »
I Just had a look and all seems to be OK except that there is no add to cart button, just the Zadaj pytanie o produkt button (Ask a question), which pops up OK so I assume you have set "Use only as catalogue" or are using a template override which does not have the add to cart code.

It looks like you have not selected "Allow non logged to send questions" in Configuration/Shopfront so nobody can ask a question unless they are already registered on the site.

Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.10 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.5.0.10097 on Joomla 3.9.10

pieniek11

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2013, 14:58:43 pm »
Please check : https://decorelli.sklep.pl/ogrod/k-1-2013-09-22--detail
there is DO KOSZYKA button (add to cart). We have set up like you wrote (so not just a catalogue and Allow non logged to send question ). Also we are using Joomla template.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27467
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #7 on: October 15, 2013, 15:47:16 pm »
That page is not loading the VirtueMart version of jQuery. You have:

<script src="/media/system/js/mootools-core.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/media/system/js/core.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>  <<<<<<<jQuery 1.8 still loaded
  <script src="/components/com_k2/js/k2.js?v2.6.7&amp;sitepath=/" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/components/com_virtuemart/assets/js/vmsite.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/components/com_virtuemart/assets/js/facebox.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/components/com_virtuemart/assets/js/vmprices.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/media/system/js/mootools-more.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/media/system/js/tabs.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/media/system/js/modal.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/templates/ot_homeeco/scripts/jquery.carousel.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/templates/ot_homeeco/scripts/dropdownMenu.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/templates/ot_homeeco/scripts/otscript.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/modules/mod_imgscrawler/crawler.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/templates/ot_homeeco/scripts/jquery.cycle.all.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="https://decorelli.sklep.pl//modules/mod_ot_megamenu/js/jsOTmegaMenu.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="https://decorelli.sklep.pl/modules/mod_virtuemart_quickcart/assets/jquery.mCustomScrollbar.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="https://decorelli.sklep.pl/modules/mod_virtuemart_quickcart/assets/jlscript.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

For VM jQuery scripts I would extect to see this just before vmsite.js is loaded:
<script src="/###/components/com_virtuemart/assets/js/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/###/components/com_virtuemart/assets/js/jquery.noConflict.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

I see you are also using facebox instead of the current (preferred) fancybox. What happens if you select fancybox in Configuration/templates/Activate Css Styles & Javascripts
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.10 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.5.0.10097 on Joomla 3.9.10

pieniek11

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2013, 16:41:40 pm »
we set on fancybox and now there is error in firebug:
ReferenceError: vmCartText is not defined
   
var txt = form.find(".pname").val()+' '+vmCartText;

and nothing is added to the cart

Generally this problem started when we update from 2.0.14 to 2.0.24. Also we have there installed AIO component

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27467
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #9 on: October 15, 2013, 17:56:37 pm »
Looks like you must use VM's jQuery.   Also see http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=111843.0
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.10 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.5.0.10097 on Joomla 3.9.10

pieniek11

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #10 on: October 15, 2013, 18:35:46 pm »
We have installed and enabled jQuery Easy Plugin version 1.5.3. You can check it ... still same problems. Firebug shows:
jQuery is not defined

Line 1

ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined
   

jQuery.noConflict();jQuery.noConflict();

VM JQuery is enabled


jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27467
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #11 on: October 16, 2013, 10:08:10 am »
I see jQ1.8 is back but I did manage to get modal & add to cart despite error messages (none related to VM itself) and I see the VM language files are not complete. See images.

Errors picked up by Firebug:

Blocked loading mixed active content "http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.9.1/themes/blitzer/jquery-ui.css"

...|true|false|null|-?\d+(?:\.\d*)?(?:[eE][+\-]?\d+)?/g,"]").replace(/(?:^|:|,)(?:\...

cb=gapi.loaded_0 (line 35)
Blocked loading mixed active content "http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.9.1/jquery-ui.min.js"
Blocked loading mixed active content "http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.9.1/themes/blitzer/jquery-ui.css"
Blocked loading mixed active content "http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.9.1/jquery-ui.min.js"



[attachment cleanup by admin]
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.10 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.5.0.10097 on Joomla 3.9.10

pieniek11

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #12 on: October 18, 2013, 12:24:22 pm »
Thank you very much for your help.
Modal popoup now is working, but now there is no option to "ask about product"  becaouse you receive message " you need to be logged in to ask question" even though it is set in admin panel. How can we repair this?
On lower version thatn 2.0.24 all worked perfectly. What might be caouse ?

THe other case we have is module we bought for advance search:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/extension-specific/virtuemart-extensions/virtuemart-products-search/22951
It is not working - looks like we need to add there Ajax - anyone know how?

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27467
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #13 on: October 18, 2013, 12:56:51 pm »
Enable "Allow non logged to send questions" for ask question. For the search extension you should ask the developer of that.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.10 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.5.0.10097 on Joomla 3.9.10

binkent

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: Display modal popup doesn't appear
« Reply #14 on: January 25, 2014, 01:52:50 am »
I am having the same problem after upgrading. I know your a wiz at this so the site is http://www.supersignfactory.com/ and if I enable the modal opoup then NOTHING happens I would appreciate it if you could give me some insight as to what my problem may be. I am willing to give you backend access if need. Thank you very much.