Author Topic: Limit products box problem  (Read 17862 times)

El_Loboo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Limit products box problem
« on: September 07, 2013, 03:20:15 am »
Hi all,

I'm using Joomla 2.5.8 and VM 2.0.22

The limit products box not working for me since I upgrade to VM 2.0.22. I have been testing different configurations from backend but I think it's a code bug.

You can see this problem in any category, here for example: http://www.juguetitossex.es/juguetes-xxx/vibradores/vibradores

Limit products box display: 100,250,20,25 and 50, but not in descending order. If I choose any such values the page always display 20 products. I have spent much time in last days but I don't get fix it.

Anybody can help me, please?

My website is www.juguetitossex.es

Regards

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2013, 15:53:35 pm »
Limit products box display: 100,250,20,25 and 50, but not in descending order. If I choose any such values the page always display 20 products. I have spent much time in last days but I don't get fix it.
These values are from VM configuration or from category settings?

El_Loboo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2013, 16:34:21 pm »
Hi Maxim,

Both is empty. I've attach two images, the first for category settings and second one for VM configuration. I don't know why VM display these values but I've tried change these values and nothing changes.

It's very strange because if I select value '100' URL display this:

http://www.juguetitossex.es/juguetes-xxx/vibradores/vibradores-lengua/results,1-100

but it always display 20 in box products limit.



[attachment cleanup by admin]

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2013, 10:05:59 am »
At this point I suggest you to install demo VM shop somewhere and check what recommend values are necessary for those screens that you are looking at now.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10000
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2013, 12:38:20 pm »
The answer is relativly simple. As long there is only one value, it assumes that the values are old values and therefore it just uses the dynamic system and just adds your set 20. Remove the 20 everywhere completly or write a list with at least 2 items, for example 20,50
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

El_Loboo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2013, 16:17:55 pm »
Hi,

I'm sure it's a bug code. I restored all default values for products display and not works properly. I get a blank page many times with default values and I must refresh page to display products and no works fine, select box numbers are displayed disordered, when I select a number to display some values dissapear... many errors.

I've tried reprogramming /administrator/components/com_virtuemart/helpers/vmmodel.php or replacing with vmmodel from a previous version that works fine but not works with this VM version. Also I've tried upgrading yo 2.0.22d and the problem persists.

Select box number depends on vmmodel.php and... which other/s file/s?

P.S: I know people with the same problem

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2013, 19:02:21 pm »
You could pm me access and I could look into this probably misconfiguration issue.

michelming

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #7 on: September 21, 2013, 19:45:23 pm »
Hi,

I also tested a variety of different settings, indeed can not work properly, when you select a digit, it also returns to the original default number ...

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2013, 08:30:43 am »
Probably you need to have menu item for VM Categories (Top Level of VM Categories) in your 'MenĂº de usuario' menus.

Using cache is not welcome for VM also. BTW I wasn't able to test without cache cos I had only admin (not superadmin) access.

Did you try on standard Joomla template?

El_Loboo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2013, 12:52:52 pm »
Hi Maxim,

Probably you need to have menu item for VM Categories (Top Level of VM Categories) in your 'MenĂº de usuario' menus.

I've tried that with a backup in localhost and doesn't work. I've deleted all categories and only one parent category to display products, select box number doesn't work. On the other hand, I've spent much time to sort the categories, nearly 10.000 products, is important to have a good menu item distribution and easily accesible.

Using cache is not welcome for VM also. BTW I wasn't able to test without cache cos I had only admin (not superadmin) access.

I know cache is not welcome for VM hehehe. I've had many problems with cache and VM but have been resolved. Incorrect select box number is not cache problem, I've tested.

Did you try on standard Joomla template?

I've changed to others templates like beez or atomic, the problem persists.

I changed the permissions, you now have super admin permission but be careful please, website is actually operating and I would not want to stop working page.

Regards.

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #10 on: September 22, 2013, 13:15:58 pm »
I'll take a look at night then.

El_Loboo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #11 on: September 26, 2013, 23:19:08 pm »
Hi Maxim,

I sent you two private message in last days, have you seen?

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #12 on: September 27, 2013, 10:24:43 am »
Sorry for late reply. I'm working on your issue currently.

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #13 on: September 27, 2013, 10:52:28 am »
Using cache is not welcome for VM also. BTW I wasn't able to test without cache cos I had only admin (not superadmin) access.

I know cache is not welcome for VM hehehe. I've had many problems with cache and VM but have been resolved. Incorrect select box number is not cache problem, I've tested.
But you still have your cache filled after you had turned off this option. Why? Cos template provider provides also own cache plugins. That was your issue.

michelming

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #14 on: September 27, 2013, 17:33:02 pm »
Hi El_Loboo

I also have the same problem. Your problem solved?