Author Topic: Limit products box problem  (Read 17866 times)

MarioP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 173
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.18, J! 3.6.5
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #30 on: October 25, 2013, 11:47:08 am »

NorxMAL

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #31 on: October 25, 2013, 15:17:56 pm »
I too have problems with the pagination.

It is stuck on 10, like yours Milbo, even though I have set "Frontend default items per list view" to 20.

I have tried changing to a standard joomla template and default category template, but then I get no other choice than 10 from the droplist.

If I use my own template, it shows the values I have chosen in virtuemart configuration, but choosing any of them still makes it only show 10.

Joomla  2.5.14
Virtuemart 2.0.24
All Sef is off and cache is turned off
The frontside language is not English

I got this problem when I updated to  2.0.24
I usually always get problems with pagination in virtuemart each time I upgrade virtuemart in some way or the other :(

I do consider this a bug also, that using catalogue mode, and using "Do not display product" in "Action when a Product is Out of Stock" makes the pagination totally wack. If pagination is set to 10 for example, it can show 2 products on one page, 5 on the next one then perhaps 10. So if only 2 products are showing on one page, it means 8 products are out of stock but it doesn't replace them with products that are. I also think the counter it generates for products in a category also includes items that are out of stock.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10000
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #32 on: October 25, 2013, 20:03:43 pm »
You may give me BE access. I have still no clue, because I cannot reproduce it.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

MarioP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 173
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.18, J! 3.6.5
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #33 on: October 28, 2013, 10:06:37 am »
I see that in VM forum we can find more threads concerning the issue with listbox.

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=117436.msg399317#msg399317
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=119667.msg407259#msg407259
https://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=117111.0

Did anybody manage to solve the problem? Of course we can solve it partially by removing values from category settings - VM will use the global configuration and it works great.. But what about category setting?? When we set 'initial number of listed items' the listbox stops work.... I also tried change temple to Joomla! standard, SEO enable/ disable, many different settings of VM, nothing worked... Maybe someone found a clue to solve the problem.....

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10000
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #34 on: October 28, 2013, 11:30:30 am »
Maybe I found the reason in the vmmodel, in case you are using another pagination module, then the default

line 741 is atm
Code: [Select]
if(!array_key_exists($this->limit,$limits)){
$limits[] = JHTML::_('select.option', JRoute::_( $link.'&limit='.$this->limit,false),$this->limit);
ksort($limits);
}

should be

Code: [Select]
if(!array_key_exists($this->limit,$limits)){
$limits[$this->limit] = JHTML::_('select.option', JRoute::_( $link.'&limit='.$this->limit,false),$this->limit);
ksort($limits);
}
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

MarioP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 173
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.18, J! 3.6.5
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #35 on: October 28, 2013, 11:45:14 am »
Do you mean this file: vmmodel.php in /my domain/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/helpers ? This code is in line 725...

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10000
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #36 on: October 28, 2013, 11:59:51 am »
Maybe, because I work on the new version, we wanna release today.

found the next problem at product model around line 593

Code: [Select]
if(!empty($category->limit_list_initial)){

must be

Code: [Select]
if(empty($limit) and !empty($category->limit_list_initial)){
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

MarioP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 173
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.18, J! 3.6.5
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #37 on: October 28, 2013, 12:44:10 pm »
First test with suggested changes and finally it seems to be work!

NorxMAL

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #38 on: October 30, 2013, 09:35:44 am »
Yay, it works for me too now! :)

Did the changes Milbo wrote to
/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/helpers/vmmodel.php
/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/models/product.php

then it all worked again :)

Still the problem in catalogue mode, but I just removed all the cart functionality from my templates to overcome that for now :P

aadilk4

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Limit products box problem
« Reply #39 on: November 07, 2013, 13:22:07 pm »
howsit guys, please assist me, having this same issue, and i cant come right! ive tried the reccomended method from the forums but none helps,

my site is www.metrolifestyle.co.za

thanking you!