Author Topic: previous next and close buttons for virtuemart products  (Read 9024 times)

damz101

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Skype Name: damar.prince1
Re: previous next and close buttons for virtuemart products
« Reply #15 on: July 12, 2013, 16:34:45 pm »
thanks that worked great!!!. quick question what do you mean by overrides?
Template overrides is main base for customizing VM.
They wouldn't be overridden by regular VM updates.
Actually it's not simply don't know about overrides - everybody here very often use them.
Check sticked threads for example or FAQ section.
Without up to date overrides web shop is not up to date.

ok thanks. next problem i renamed default.php in order for the prev next buttons to come up and it messed with a plugin i had installed before. the plugin stopped working.

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2658
Re: previous next and close buttons for virtuemart products
« Reply #16 on: July 12, 2013, 17:13:54 pm »
next problem i renamed default.php in order for the prev next buttons to come up and it messed with a plugin i had installed before. the plugin stopped working.
Where is situated this specific default.php?
What is in it?
What plugin did you mentioned?

damz101

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Skype Name: damar.prince1
Re: previous next and close buttons for virtuemart products
« Reply #17 on: July 12, 2013, 17:28:47 pm »
next problem i renamed default.php in order for the prev next buttons to come up and it messed with a plugin i had installed before. the plugin stopped working.
Where is situated this specific default.php?
What is in it?
What plugin did you mentioned?

thats its found /mytemplate/html/com_virtuemart/productdetails
it contains code for the product navigation along with others.
and the plugin is Jo VM socialshare. 


MarioP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 173
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.18, J! 3.6.5
Re: previous next and close buttons for virtuemart products
« Reply #19 on: October 04, 2013, 18:50:02 pm »
Hello.
I want to refresh the topic. I have similar problem. I have no navigation arrows when the fancybox appears.  Close button is showing.  I've used template overrides and thought that this is the cause of my problem. But even though I deleted the overrides the problem still appears. Even if I change the temple for the standard beez_20 the problem still exist.  What can be wrong??. To be sure I checked the version of file default.php in the folder templates/your_template/html/com_virtuemart/productdetails and it's 6530 2012-10-12 09:40:36Z. What else could I check to solve the problem?
Joomla  2.5.14
VM 2.0.24
PHP 5.3.x

MarioP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 173
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.18, J! 3.6.5
Re: previous next and close buttons for virtuemart products
« Reply #20 on: October 04, 2013, 21:39:15 pm »
I compared the file [yourjoomlatemplae]/html/com_virtuemart/productdetails/default_images.php in VM 2.0.18 where the fancybox works properly for me ( I have one website with this VM version) with the default_images.php in current version where I have no navigation arrows. They are different.
There is lack of this part of script:
Code: [Select]
jQuery(".additional-images .product-image").click(function() {
jQuery(".main-image img").attr("src",this.src );
jQuery(".main-image img").attr("alt",this.alt );
jQuery(".main-image a").attr("href",this.src );
jQuery(".main-image a").attr("title",this.alt );

And the following code:
Code: [Select]
<div class="additional-images">
<?php
for ($i 0$i $count_images$i++) {
$image $this->product->images[$i];
?>

            <div class="floatleft">
            <?php
                echo 
$image->displayMediaFull('class="product-image" style="cursor: pointer"',false,"");
            ?>

            </div>
<?php
}
?>

        <div class="clear"></div>
    </div>

was changed to:

Code: [Select]
<div class="additional-images">
<?php
for ($i 1$i $count_images$i++) {
$image $this->product->images[$i];
?>

            <div class="floatleft">
            <?php
                echo 
$image->displayMediaFull("",true,"rel='vm-additional-images'");
            ?>

            </div>
<?php
}
?>

        <div class="clear"></div>
    </div>

I don't know what exactly was changed because I'm not a programmer but changes are quite big. Maybe there's any shortcoming which causes that problem...