Author Topic: [SOLVED] Choose a product variant first error  (Read 1147 times)

tzic

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
[SOLVED] Choose a product variant first error
« on: July 01, 2013, 21:02:38 pm »
Hello I just updated to latest vm version and everything works perfectly except one thing. If a product has 2 or more children products instead of "add to card" button I get a "Choose a product variant first" button. If I choose a product from the dropdown menu the page automatically refreshes and the "add to cart" button appears. I could live with that but the problem is that you can choose all product except the first one. So in order to add to cart the first product (of the list) you have to refresh the page.

Joomla version 2.5.11
vM version 2.0.20b

Any ideas on how to fix this?

Regards,

tzic

PS: Example:   http://www.ahealthcare.gr/eshop/%CF%80%CF%81%CE%BF%CE%B9%CE%BF%CE%BD%CF%84%CE%B1/%CE%B5%CF%80%CE%B9%CE%B8%CE%B5%CE%BC%CE%B1%CF%84%CE%B1-hartmann/%CE%B5%CF%80%CE%B9%CE%B8%CE%B5%CE%BC%CE%B1-permafoam-round-6cm-detail

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10070
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Choose a product variant first error
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2013, 01:57:31 am »
hmm did you rechecked the customfield set in the parent product? You should be able to disable the behaviour. But per product, hmm nasty, I wonder why it happened to you. Which version was the first you are using the dynamic childs? Maybe you used the feature very soon and did not store the products for a long time, so it is not updated. What is your update history? would be intersting to know regarding the use of this feature.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

tzic

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: Choose a product variant first error
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2013, 11:12:23 am »
Hello Milbo,

I checked "Display parent as option" and "Parent orderable" at the custom fields TAB and it worked. Thank you for the advice. So, so far so good with the upgrade from 2.0.6 to 2.0.20b.



Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10070
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: [SOLVED] Choose a product variant first error
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2013, 11:22:21 am »
great :-) stilll I would like to know your update history to understand better why you got this bug.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

tzic

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: [SOLVED] Choose a product variant first error
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2013, 14:35:38 pm »
My update history is from 2.0.6 to 2.0.20b, That's all!

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10070
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: [SOLVED] Choose a product variant first error
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2013, 20:12:51 pm »
great
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/