Author Topic: Stockable variant display problem  (Read 3265 times)

delimpasis

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Stockable variant display problem
« on: May 16, 2013, 11:35:32 am »
JM 2.5.8
VM 2.0.16
URL: http://demo.afroditi.com.gr/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=productdetails&virtuemart_product_id=4973&virtuemart_category_id=638&Itemid=608&lang=el


I have set the product to use children products and stockable variant with cart attribute for size-color. In VM configuration I have checked the 'Do not Display Product, if child products also out of stock' option so as to hide children witk 0 stock.

But then the weirdest thing happens. Chlidren products with 0 stock keep showing up with the 2nd attribute (Color) being only just one letter. For example for size S appears a color E. This color does not exist. The only child product with size S that does not show on color dropbox has a color value of MAYPO and is out of stock (hence color E=color MAYPO)

Back in the admin area colors and sizes are normal. Any ideas??

Thank you in advance.


 

ZoBabe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Any Fix for this?
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2013, 12:55:49 pm »
JM: 2.5.14
VM: 2.0.22a
URL: http://www.sweetskins.com/virtuemart/pants/culottes-detail.html (problem in color dropdown for Sizes S, M, and L)
This has been driving me absolutely up the wall, if anyone figured out how to deal with this I would love to find out...

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2013, 16:45:05 pm »
What is the your problem?

What tutorial on virtuemart.net you'd used and its couldn't help you much in configuring?

ZoBabe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2013, 04:43:50 am »
What tutorial should I be looking at? Everything works fine until a certain number of options, and then these weird single character lines appear wherever a size/color combo is out of stock.
  As this is a particular, and specific, problem combing through each an every tutorial in hopes of an answer that may or may not be there doesn't seem like the most sound advice. Anyone else actually looked at the issue and been able to make sense of it?
  I had run into an issue with entering all the child variants, probably due to cloning other products (in a misguided attempt to save time)... The new products started to appear out of order in the the back end drop down options, with one or two new products inserting themselves high up the list instead of at the end. (I already know that there's several threads on being able to change the order after the fact, which would be awesome!)
  I thought that might be causing it, so I deleted all the products, and recreated them one by one in the correct order. However, the single digits still appear in the exact same places in the drop down menu.
  I'm thinking there might be something that needs to be cleared from the database, but I don't know how to find it. So any help would be greatly appreciated.
  Thanks in advance

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2013, 12:28:52 pm »
So you haven't problem with following tutorial I assume, then ...
... a certain number of options, and then these weird single character lines appear wherever a size/color combo is out of stock.
...However, the single digits still appear in the exact same places in the drop down menu.
Please post here some screen shots. It's not easy to understand what these sentence about. In your case - http://www.sweetskins.com/virtuemart/pants/culottes-detail.html.

ZoBabe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2013, 13:46:51 pm »
Here's a screen shot, with red arrows pointing to the "ghost-options" that appear on certain items. These appear on only the S M and L sizes, for this product, and no matter what I try they won't go away.
  It also happens on other items with multiple size/color options, but there doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason to it. If it's because there's an out of stock or other option ahead of it in the same color, then XL should full of them, but that looks fine.
  Thank you so much for looking at it for me!
  Zoray

[attachment cleanup by admin]

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2013, 19:05:47 pm »
Pls give for Culottes product a screen shot of Custom fields tab in Product Edit form (VM backend)

ZoBabe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #7 on: August 06, 2013, 19:27:57 pm »
Sorry it's so large (there's a lot of options). Mostly, I put in all options (whether in stock or not) due to the fact that there does not currently seem to be a way to rearrange them later.
  Thanks!
  Z

[attachment cleanup by admin]

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #8 on: August 08, 2013, 13:53:24 pm »
Here's a screen shot, with red arrows pointing to the "ghost-options" that appear on certain items... but there doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason to it.
Rhyme exists. And they are not ghosts.

VM display ONE letter from some options.

Do you have an idea what you could do?

ZoBabe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #9 on: August 09, 2013, 07:56:59 am »
Sorry, I don't understand. Does that mean that you spotted what's causing it? Because I still don't know.
  Thanks in advance for any advice...
  Z

ZoBabe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #10 on: August 09, 2013, 09:04:49 am »
OK. For now (just so I can move forward with the site) I've used a very inelegant work-around, of manually setting all out-of-stock option to an unused size and color. At least this fixes the front end, so we can wait for a fix/explanation.
  It's a terrible fix, due to interfering with the functionality of stock control. (newly added stock won't show on the front end-until set manually in the individual products custom fields as well.
  So I do still hope to get the bottom of this. Is it a bug? Can it be fixed? Did I do something wrong in the configuration that I can fix?
  If anyone can get to these answers, I would very much appreciate it!
  Zoray

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #11 on: August 09, 2013, 13:48:23 pm »
Sorry, I don't understand.
'u' on your 1st picture is Mushroom etc

ZoBabe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #12 on: August 09, 2013, 14:00:02 pm »
I understand that the letter comes from the out of stock option. It is still a single letter for an option that should not be there at all.
   I don't understand why the single letter remains when the option is not in stock, disabled, and/or unpublished. Also, why a single letter from certain options remains, but not for other out of stock options (thus, not seeing the pattern).
  If anyone has any useful information regarding why this happens and how to fix it, I would very much appreciate it. If it a bug that I can't fix myself, even that would be useful information, to avoid wasting more time on it.
  If it is a bug, is someone in a position to help fix it aware of the problem?
  Thank you,
  Zoray

Maxim Pishnyak

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2657
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #13 on: August 09, 2013, 14:39:24 pm »
Could you retype 'Mushroom' in the value of custom field? Letter by letter. But backup your web shop before (just in case).

ZoBabe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Stockable variant display problem
« Reply #14 on: August 09, 2013, 14:58:27 pm »
That had absolutely no effect, which isn't surprising because why would it?
  Anyway, it seems you're just as mystified as I am. If anyone knows anything about this possible bug, please let me know. I can work with the workaround I've got for now.
  Thanks!
  Z