Author Topic: Store name  (Read 4155 times)

milstan

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • VirtueMart templates
Store name
« on: October 06, 2011, 11:33:15 am »
I created template override for Categories. How can I show Store Name in categories template? Tried <?php echo $this->vendor->vendor_store_name; ?> but does not work. It works fine when I enter any static text.

Also, in backend, when I go Shop > Shop and enter anything under "Vendor Information", it's deleted after Save.

I am using 2.0.0-RC-2G.

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10431
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Store name
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2011, 16:18:30 pm »
vendor_vendor_name   might work if you are the only vendor

milstan

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • VirtueMart templates
Re: Store name
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2011, 17:25:48 pm »
Sorry but I don't understand what you mean.

Code <?php echo $this->vendor->vendor_name; ?> does not work (gives empty value).

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10158
  • VM3.9 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Store name
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2011, 21:49:31 pm »
The right name is vendor_store_name. Should work with it.
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

milstan

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • VirtueMart templates
Re: Store name
« Reply #4 on: October 06, 2011, 21:52:09 pm »
Tried with:

<?php echo $this->vendor->store_name; ?>
and
<?php echo $this->vendor->vendor_store_name; ?>

but no luck! Shows nothing.

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2048
    • alatak.net
Re: Store name
« Reply #5 on: October 07, 2011, 00:01:08 am »
Hi,

The vendor information is not available on that page.

milstan

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • VirtueMart templates
Re: Store name
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2012, 11:28:16 am »
Hi,

Any update on this? How to get values ​​"vendor_store_name" and "vendor_store_desc" and echo them into the categories page?

razor7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 359
    • MGSCreativa - Professional VM!
Re: Store name
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2012, 01:52:16 am »
Hi, i'm in need of the same at payment process, at function plgVmConfirmedOrder on my payment plugin.

Which method gives me vendor store name, any code snippet?

Thanks a lot!
MGS Creativa - VirtueMart Payment Plugin Experts
http://www.mgscreativa.com

Take a look at our downloads section for VirtueMart payment plugins and mouch more!
http://www.mgscreativa.com/en/online-store

Virtual

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Store name
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2012, 15:53:43 pm »
I tried

<?php echo $this->product->vendor_store_name; ?>
and
<?php echo $this->product->vendor_name; ?>
and
<?php echo $this->product->store_name; ?>

for productdetails/tmpl, does not work too.

jshroyer

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Store name
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2012, 22:50:22 pm »
Just figured this out. First you need to register the variables in order to use them.

Code: [Select]
<?php $vendorModel VmModel::getModel('vendor');
$this->vendor $vendorModel->getVendor(); ?>

Then you can use the store name wherever you want using this:

Code: [Select]
<?php echo $this->vendor->vendor_store_name?>
Hope this helps!

adomi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Store name
« Reply #10 on: May 15, 2013, 15:31:15 pm »
Hi,

Where exactly you put this code, because i tried and it seems not working.