Author Topic: Change Custom-field name don't apply on front-end!  (Read 1210 times)

zagrox

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Zagrox Agency
    • Zagrox Agency
Change Custom-field name don't apply on front-end!
« on: September 22, 2012, 12:20:43 pm »
When changing some custom field name it will apply on back-end and you can see the new changed name  in product details panel.
but after visiting the fornt-end the new name for the field does not showing and its still the old name.
the only solution that we found its a necessary action to open each product pages in panel and save the products again to apply & showing the new custom field name on front-end.

Example: Define the new string with parent named X, after changing the X on custom field to Y, the website is showing the X not Y, and it need to open the each product and save again to apply the new name on frontpage.

 
ZAGROX AGENCY
Advertising & Branding
http://www.ZAGROX.com

Jumbo!

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 679
  • Full-stack Web Developer
    • www.virtueplanet.com
  • VirtueMart Version: Always latest
Re: Change Custom-field name don't apply on front-end!
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2012, 09:14:38 am »
That's may be a Cache issue. Please clear the cache of your site and check. If you have enabled System Cache Plugin in your site  then please disable it and check.

zagrox

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Zagrox Agency
    • Zagrox Agency
Re: Change Custom-field name don't apply on front-end!
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2012, 15:58:59 pm »
All the system cache plugins was disabled, also we did clear all the cache items.!!!!  :-\
Is there any sql command to update all the products with new changes?
ZAGROX AGENCY
Advertising & Branding
http://www.ZAGROX.com

Jumbo!

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 679
  • Full-stack Web Developer
    • www.virtueplanet.com
  • VirtueMart Version: Always latest
Re: Change Custom-field name don't apply on front-end!
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2012, 19:18:18 pm »
Have your tried the Repair & Optimize option at phpMyAdmin?