Author Topic: Serious cache solution for VM2  (Read 7984 times)

Florentp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Serious cache solution for VM2
« on: August 21, 2012, 10:54:02 am »
Hi Everyone.

I'm looking for a serious and working way to set cache with vm2 & joomla 2.5.
My shop have like 30.000 products, all using stockable variants... And like an 150 product categories.
My website is really slow. Ok I have traffic (always a minimum of 20 people at same time), but i must fix my server overcharge.

So, about cache, is that solution still working : ?
Hi Casper,

I had this exact same problem and I put in a small hack to get around this:

In the file /plugins/system/cache.php

Change line 60:

Code: [Select]
if (!$user->get('aid') && $_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'] == 'GET') {
to

Code: [Select]
if (!$user->get('aid') && !$_SESSION['cart']['idx'] && $_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'] == 'GET') {
I'm basically just telling the cache plugin to not display the cached page if the customer has anything in the cart!

Let me know if it works.

-Ben

Or is there any better way to do ?
Tanks !
Web programmer. Passionate.
PHP, SQL, Javascript, JQuery, css.
Skype : florent.indienboutique

bytelord

  • Nikos
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2369
Re: Serious cache solution for VM2
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2012, 11:19:33 am »
Hello,

There is also an option to use jotcache extension on your site (it's free ext. http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/core-enhancements/performance/cache/13155). You can exclude specific components, modules or even positions over your site. Fox example you could exclude the cart module and the cart/checkout pages.
I have used successfully.

Hope helps you out.

Regards
Production: Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.14 | PHP 5.3.13
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.16 | PHP 5.3.8
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 |    VM 2.1   | PHP 5.3.8

- Don't Forget to mark thread as solved when it is solved!
- Please do not PM with support questions, use the forum!

Florentp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: Serious cache solution for VM2
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2012, 11:27:27 am »
Oh !
Nice ! Thank you !
I'll have a look !
Web programmer. Passionate.
PHP, SQL, Javascript, JQuery, css.
Skype : florent.indienboutique

namangarg88

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Serious cache solution for VM2
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2012, 20:12:50 pm »
Hi Federa
Your solution is not working with my website.  I am even not able to edit the bill to information and shipping information. It takes 1 min(cache time out time) to display these information.
Can you suggest me something

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10365
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Serious cache solution for VM2
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2012, 21:13:27 pm »
I use JCHoptimize for css files only

It helps

J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

Florentp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: Serious cache solution for VM2
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2012, 13:06:46 pm »
Hi Federa
Your solution is not working with my website.  I am even not able to edit the bill to information and shipping information. It takes 1 min(cache time out time) to display these information.
Can you suggest me something

which release are you using?
For me, works like a charm
Web programmer. Passionate.
PHP, SQL, Javascript, JQuery, css.
Skype : florent.indienboutique

namangarg88

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Serious cache solution for VM2
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2012, 03:30:41 am »
Hey Federa,
I am using Joomla 1.5.26 and VM2.
You can check out the URL: www.giftjaipur.com/test

RosaMagma

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Serious cache solution for VM2
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2012, 17:23:39 pm »
Hello,
bytelord, how can exclude specific MODULES from my site using jotcache?
Thanks in advance

bytelord

  • Nikos
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2369
Production: Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.14 | PHP 5.3.13
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.16 | PHP 5.3.8
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 |    VM 2.1   | PHP 5.3.8

- Don't Forget to mark thread as solved when it is solved!
- Please do not PM with support questions, use the forum!

RosaMagma

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Serious cache solution for VM2
« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2012, 13:59:43 pm »
Hello,
Thanks bytelord, I have done it successfuly.
Now, my problem is that the Jocache doesn't work when the user is logged. Is there a way to make it work?
Thanks in advance

bytelord

  • Nikos
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2369
Re: Serious cache solution for VM2
« Reply #10 on: October 01, 2012, 14:53:38 pm »
Hello,

I don't know why, you should look a little bit more their web site or ask on their forum (http://www.jotcomponents.net/forum).

Rehgards
Production: Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.14 | PHP 5.3.13
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.16 | PHP 5.3.8
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 |    VM 2.1   | PHP 5.3.8

- Don't Forget to mark thread as solved when it is solved!
- Please do not PM with support questions, use the forum!

RosaMagma

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Serious cache solution for VM2
« Reply #11 on: October 01, 2012, 15:56:45 pm »
Thanks bytelord,
I did it. I asked in their forum and they answered me that the cache systems doesn't work when users are logged.
Thanks again.

bytelord

  • Nikos
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2369
Re: Serious cache solution for VM2
« Reply #12 on: October 01, 2012, 16:14:36 pm »
Thanks for your input, is the way that joomla cache system works, the same for joomla default cache.
Production: Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.14 | PHP 5.3.13
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.16 | PHP 5.3.8
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 |    VM 2.1   | PHP 5.3.8

- Don't Forget to mark thread as solved when it is solved!
- Please do not PM with support questions, use the forum!