Author Topic: How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription  (Read 4547 times)

svm

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription
« on: October 26, 2011, 15:05:14 pm »
Hey,

can anyone tell me how I can use Virtuemart plugins ins den product description.
I would like to use tabs and when i use the syntax of the joomla plugin in the vm2 description, you can only see the syntax an no tab.

Thanks in advance

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10431
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2011, 15:24:19 pm »
did you enable plugins? in vmart admin?

svm

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2011, 17:50:58 pm »
thank you.
I'm trying to find the check box.... because i translate many parts into german..

Sometimes VM doesn't save my changes. For example if i want to change the rang/postitons of the userfields. Do you know also for this a solution?

Thank you

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10213
  • VM3.9 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2011, 19:01:49 pm »
Please look in the language forum and work with jjk on the german version, this is much more effective.
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

svm

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2011, 23:51:23 pm »
thank you. I found the right button....
But now the user can only see slides, and no tabs... so not the complete joomla plugins work. Have someone else an simliar bug?

robbluther

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • PIC
Re: How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2011, 19:35:28 pm »
I am trying to do this also, are you talking about the, "Enable Joomla Plugin"?
I am trying to enable Virtumart2 to display a Phocagallery via their shortcode.  Right now, all that shows up is the shortcode and checking that box does not seem to do anything.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

ashp

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2011, 17:37:16 pm »
FYI I am also trying to do something similar.

I am trying to enable 'Core Design Accordion Plugin' http://www.greatjoomla.com/extensions/plugins/core-design-accordion-plugin.html

I want this to display in VM2 Category Descriptions.

Unfortunately just the plugin code shows and it does not activate the plugin.

I have enabled Joomla Plugins in the VM2 config.

FYI I have changed the MYSQL database table virtuemart_categories_en_gb > field type of category_description to MEDIUMTEXT - but i dont think this would make a difference.

Cheers (and nice work with VM2 btw!! :) )

Namit

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • Tomold.pl
Re: How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2012, 00:57:47 am »
The same problem..  I have enabled joomla plugin but all plugins which I implemented seem to be unavailable in product description.  Only what I see is {} in description.

mrajko

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2012, 09:09:11 am »
for me, I found complete valid solution on that tread, thanks to manchumahara  :D

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=95485.msg316940#msg316940

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28307
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2012, 09:43:41 am »
This is the official fix, included in the next VM2 update, or right now from SVN. http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=95930.msg317663#msg317663
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 3.8.9.10473 on Joomla 3.9.28 PHP 7.4.14

Namit

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • Tomold.pl
Re: How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription
« Reply #10 on: January 20, 2012, 11:17:35 am »
it works great!
thank you :)

esixtyone

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: How can I use Joomla Plugins in the Vm2 Productdescription
« Reply #11 on: August 13, 2012, 16:16:22 pm »
Can this same fix be applied to Category Descriptions too?

Can someone help me out with some code?

In vm1.1.x content plugins worked in Category descriptions, but in VM2 they don't.

VM2.0.8e J2.5.6 (also checked svn... same as 2.0.8e)