Author Topic: Vendor logon from Frontend - Account Details error  (Read 3189 times)

bytelord

  • Nikos
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2369
Vendor logon from Frontend - Account Details error
« on: August 07, 2012, 19:43:28 pm »
Hello,

There is a small bug when you are logging as a vendor from the frontend and you try to access account details page. The error is:

 Fatal error: Class 'VmHTML' not found in \administrator\components\com_virtuemart\helpers\mediahandler.php on line 1111

I think that VmHTML does not exist anymore, so i just comment the line to resolve the issue.


updated: As milbo suggested add a line before line 1111 with
Code: [Select]
if(!class_exists('VmHTML')) require(JPATH_VM_ADMINISTRATOR.DS.'helpers'.DS.'html.php');

Could please someone else confirm that the issue exist, so be fixed on next version.

Thanks
Production: Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.14 | PHP 5.3.13
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.16 | PHP 5.3.8
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 |    VM 2.1   | PHP 5.3.8

- Don't Forget to mark thread as solved when it is solved!
- Please do not PM with support questions, use the forum!

Wapsel

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Vendor logon from Frontend - Account Details error
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2012, 22:44:40 pm »
I'm having the same problem.
I'm getting the error when I edit my account details and hit the save button.
 
Kind regards

bytelord

  • Nikos
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2369
Re: Vendor logon from Frontend - Account Details error
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2012, 00:13:34 am »
Hello Wapsel,

i just comment that line for the error to get fixed, but unfortunately i am not sure if the produces conflicts or break the core. I think not, but ...
Production: Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.14 | PHP 5.3.13
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.16 | PHP 5.3.8
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 |    VM 2.1   | PHP 5.3.8

- Don't Forget to mark thread as solved when it is solved!
- Please do not PM with support questions, use the forum!

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10144
  • VM3.9 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Vendor logon from Frontend - Account Details error
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2012, 14:36:14 pm »
No, this is a wrong fix. The correct fix is just to add
Code: [Select]
if(!class_exists('VmHTML')) require(JPATH_VM_ADMINISTRATOR.DS.'helpers'.DS.'html.php');

The reason for this is that we do not support multivendor atm and what you see is a kind of multivendor feature (edit your store from the FE) and therefore we just did not tested it, but now it is added.
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

bytelord

  • Nikos
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2369
Re: Vendor logon from Frontend - Account Details error [SOLVED]
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2012, 14:48:06 pm »
Thanks Milbo,

i test it and works, vmHTML is working.

Production: Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.14 | PHP 5.3.13
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.16 | PHP 5.3.8
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 |    VM 2.1   | PHP 5.3.8

- Don't Forget to mark thread as solved when it is solved!
- Please do not PM with support questions, use the forum!

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10144
  • VM3.9 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Vendor logon from Frontend - Account Details error
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2012, 20:27:27 pm »
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

bytelord

  • Nikos
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2369
Re: Vendor logon from Frontend - Account Details error
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2012, 23:54:25 pm »
That was fast Milbo! I didn't except the new version so quickly :)

It will be tested on the on my svn installation.

Thanks!
Production: Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.14 | PHP 5.3.13
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 | VM 2.0.16 | PHP 5.3.8
Testing     : Joomla 2.5.8 |    VM 2.1   | PHP 5.3.8

- Don't Forget to mark thread as solved when it is solved!
- Please do not PM with support questions, use the forum!